Lot 1
Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Biomass Fuel.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Booms Fuel.
UKG31
Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Biomass Fuel.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solid fuels (09110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,842 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,842 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (772 of 1,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 6 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d6fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002953-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 29 2025 12:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002953-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002953-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-29T12:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25782",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002953-2025-FM223 Biomass Fuels-1",
"title": "Biomass Fuels",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136565",
"name": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FM223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Biomass Fuel.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM223 Biomass Fuel",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Booms Fuel.",
"classification": {
"id": "09110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solid fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Biomass Fuel.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25782",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmignham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Lewis",
"email": "Tina.lewis@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213317677"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1213317677"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136565",
"name": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1S 4LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Dover Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05735950",
"legalName": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002953-2025-FM223 Biomass Fuels-1",
"title": "Biomass Fuels",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002953-2025-FM223 Biomass Fuels-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Biomass Fuel.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=921078324\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253362",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002953-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-29T12:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25782",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002953-2025-FM223 Biomass Fuels-1",
"title": "Biomass Fuels",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136565",
"name": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FM223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Biomass Fuel.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM223 Biomass Fuel",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Booms Fuel.",
"classification": {
"id": "09110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solid fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Biomass Fuel.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25782",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmignham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Lewis",
"email": "Tina.lewis@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213317677"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1213317677"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136565",
"name": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1S 4LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Dover Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05735950",
"legalName": "AMP Biomass Fuels Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002953-2025-FM223 Biomass Fuels-1",
"title": "Biomass Fuels",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002953-2025-FM223 Biomass Fuels-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Provision of Biomass Fuels - Via Crown Commercial Services – National Fuel Framework (RM6177) Lot 3 for Solid Biomass Fuel.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=921078324\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253362",
"initiationType": "tender"
}