Lot 1
Equans Services Limited
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
Cost — 60
FM Partner Call-off from the ESPO framework
UK
Equans Services Limited
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
Cost — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Canteen and catering services, Post and courier services, Refuse and waste related services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Restaurant and food-serving services, Repair and maintenance services of furniture, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Security services, Repair and maintenance services of hotel and restaurant equipment, Catering services, Environmental management, Facility related sanitation services, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Lift-maintenance services, Cleaning services, Washing and dry-cleaning services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment, Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Building services, Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment, Building and facilities management services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Pest-control services, Reception services, Helpdesk and support services, Grounds maintenance services, Event services, Gas appliance maintenance services, Communications system maintenance services, Preventive maintenance services, Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance, Facilities management services, Health and safety consultancy services, Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Exterior cleaning work for buildings (45452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 3.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,388 | 6 median · 83 average (837 of 2,388 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (931 of 2,388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e7ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007214-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 26 2025 08:20:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 007214-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 80000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 120000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 80000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 120000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-26T08:20:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95170",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:166465-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007214-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139280",
"name": "Equans Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN714928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Equans Services Limited",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "50850000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of furniture"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "50880000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of hotel and restaurant equipment"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facility related sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "98310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing and dry-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50883000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "50334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50334400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications system maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "72514300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FM Partner\nCall-off from the ESPO framework",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95170",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Kevin Cliffe",
"email": "kevin.cliffe@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976154"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139280",
"name": "Equans Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Equans Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007214-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007214-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 80000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 120000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 80000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 120000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-26T08:20:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95170",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:166465-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007214-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139280",
"name": "Equans Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN714928",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Equans Services Limited",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "50850000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of furniture"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "50880000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of hotel and restaurant equipment"
},
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facility related sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "98310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing and dry-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50883000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "50334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50334400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications system maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "72514300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM Partner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FM Partner\nCall-off from the ESPO framework",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95170",
"name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Kevin Cliffe",
"email": "kevin.cliffe@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1244976154"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139280",
"name": "Equans Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Equans Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007214-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007214-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}