← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Flytipping & litter strategy

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

We are collaborating with a contracted supplier (Keep Britain Tidy) on a localised pilot project in Heckmondwike, with ambitions to extend the initiative across the entire district using the creation of a Flytipping and litter strategy. This supplier is unique in the market, specialising in the co-production of fly-tipping and litter management strategies. The scope outlines clear deliverables and includes a monitoring schedule to guarantee timely completion without incurring additional costs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Flytipping & litter strategy

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a216
Latest release ID059684-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 12:10:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059684-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T13:10:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Litter collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03496361",
          "name": "KEEP BRITAIN TIDY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCCW-124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flytipping & litter strategy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are collaborating with a contracted supplier (Keep Britain Tidy) on a localised pilot project in Heckmondwike, with ambitions to extend the initiative across the entire district using the creation of a Flytipping and litter strategy. This supplier is unique in the market, specialising in the co-production of fly-tipping and litter management strategies. The scope outlines clear deliverables and includes a monitoring schedule to guarantee timely completion without incurring additional costs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03496361",
      "name": "KEEP BRITAIN TIDY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN3 4EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.keepbritaintidy.org/home",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03496361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legal@keepbritaintidy.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXB-7433-GHLP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Flytipping & litter strategy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059684-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059684-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:10:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059684-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T13:10:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90511300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Litter collection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03496361",
          "name": "KEEP BRITAIN TIDY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCCW-124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flytipping & litter strategy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are collaborating with a contracted supplier (Keep Britain Tidy) on a localised pilot project in Heckmondwike, with ambitions to extend the initiative across the entire district using the creation of a Flytipping and litter strategy. This supplier is unique in the market, specialising in the co-production of fly-tipping and litter management strategies. The scope outlines clear deliverables and includes a monitoring schedule to guarantee timely completion without incurring additional costs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03496361",
      "name": "KEEP BRITAIN TIDY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN3 4EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.keepbritaintidy.org/home",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03496361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legal@keepbritaintidy.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXB-7433-GHLP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Flytipping & litter strategy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059684-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059684-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:10:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}