← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fly Tipping IoT Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The objective of this use case is to deliver a pilot programme that allows the SLP to test IoT Fly Tipping detection solutions and refine the scope and technical details before potentially rolling out to other problem locations across Sutton, Kingston and the other SLP partner boroughs.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A one year pilot to provide a proof of concept in order to develop a fully scoped requirement to cover other potential high risk locations across the SLP boroughs. The pilot will be delivered across the two boroughs broken down as follows: 16 locations in Sutton, 10 of which will change every 3 months and 6 locations which will remain static for the 12 month period. 10 locations in Kingston, all of which may change every 3 months over for the 12 month period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

023841-2021-DN532298-1

Statusactive
SupplierVodafone

Contracts

023841-2021-DN532298-1

Statusactive
Value£187,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a361
Latest release ID023841-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 24 2021 14:31:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2021award, contract023841-2021
7 Apr 2021tender007152-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023841-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-24T15:31:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a361",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023841-2021-DN532298-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29546",
          "name": "Vodafone"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN532298",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A one year pilot to provide a proof of concept in order to develop a fully scoped requirement to cover other potential high risk locations across the SLP boroughs.\nThe pilot will be delivered across the two boroughs broken down as follows:\n16 locations in Sutton, 10 of which will change every 3 months and 6 locations which will remain static for the 12 month period.\n10 locations in Kingston, all of which may change every 3 months over for the 12 month period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fly Tipping IoT Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this use case is to deliver a pilot programme that allows the SLP to test IoT Fly Tipping detection solutions and refine the scope and technical details before potentially rolling out to other problem locations across Sutton, Kingston and the other SLP partner boroughs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.contracts@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087704590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29546",
      "name": "Vodafone",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vodafone House The Connection"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1471587",
        "legalName": "Vodafone"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29547",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023841-2021-DN532298-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023841-2021-DN532298-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Sept 2021 · 023841-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023841-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-24T15:31:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a361",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023841-2021-DN532298-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29546",
          "name": "Vodafone"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN532298",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A one year pilot to provide a proof of concept in order to develop a fully scoped requirement to cover other potential high risk locations across the SLP boroughs.\nThe pilot will be delivered across the two boroughs broken down as follows:\n16 locations in Sutton, 10 of which will change every 3 months and 6 locations which will remain static for the 12 month period.\n10 locations in Kingston, all of which may change every 3 months over for the 12 month period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fly Tipping IoT Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this use case is to deliver a pilot programme that allows the SLP to test IoT Fly Tipping detection solutions and refine the scope and technical details before potentially rolling out to other problem locations across Sutton, Kingston and the other SLP partner boroughs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.contracts@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087704590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29546",
      "name": "Vodafone",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vodafone House The Connection"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1471587",
        "legalName": "Vodafone"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29547",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023841-2021-DN532298-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023841-2021-DN532298-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Apr 2021 · 007152-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007152-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-07T18:52:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a361",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN532298",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension of 24 months in 2 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The South London Partnership is working to deliver an exciting and innovative “Internet of Things” (IoT) project across its five member councils; Croydon, Kingston, Merton, Richmond and Sutton. This initiative is being funded by the Strategic Investment Pot (SIP) as part of the London Councils’ Business Rates Retention scheme, which is administered by the City of London Corporation.\nThis project will enable the London Borough of Sutton & Kingston Landlord Services to gain a more accurate insight into when fly tipping is occurring, in what volume and by whom.\nIn support of Sutton & Kingstons strategic visions to make their boroughs a place that more people want to work / live and spend time in. The need to prevent fly tipping disrupting travel, residents and businesses is a key part to underpinning the generation of a positive impression for the borough.\nA real time insight into the hotspots and incidents will empower the Council & Landlord Services Officers. It will help them move away from having to react to events or using educated guesses to knowing actually what is happening in its known problem areas.\nThe objective of this use case is to deliver a pilot programme that allows the SLP to test IoT Fly Tipping detection solutions and refine the scope and technical details before potentially rolling out to other problem locations across Sutton, Kingston and the other SLP partner boroughs.\nUltimately the goal is to reduce dramatically the number of fly tipping instances in the two boroughs initially participating, to therefore avoid the menace fly tipping brings and with associated costs to the Council & Landlord services plus the wider economy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fly Tipping IoT Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The South London Partnership is working to deliver an exciting and innovative “Internet of Things” (IoT) project across its five member councils; Croydon, Kingston, Merton, Richmond and Sutton. This initiative is being funded by the Strategic Investment Pot (SIP) as part of the London Councils’ Business Rates Retention scheme, which is administered by the City of London Corporation.\nThis project will enable the London Borough of Sutton & Kingston Landlord Services to gain a more accurate insight into when fly tipping is occurring, in what volume and by whom.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6c809ca9-fc96-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6c809ca9-fc96-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Jo Hurley",
        "email": "procurement.contracts@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11475",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wles",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wles"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}