Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030926-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-13T11:46:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030045",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37529",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030926-2021-1",
"title": "Flow Cytometry Unit Bundle Service Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37530",
"name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC9832/21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Flow Cytometry Unit at the University of Birmingham supports flow cytometry, cell sorting and mass cytometry across the University of Birmingham (UoB); the Technology Hub Flow Cytometry core facility is based in the Institute of Biomedical Research (IBR) in the College of Medical and Dental Sciences (MDS), the Flow Cytometry team also support instruments in the UoB Laboratories at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, the Institute of Translational Medicine and the College of Life and Environmental Sciences (LES).\nTo ensure quality control and the highest level of service we require to have service contracts in place for all our equipment with the original equipment manufacturer (OEM). The purchase is for all the service contracts (as a bundle) to the existing equipment and will be for a period of 3 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flow Cytometry Unit Bundle Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Flow Cytometry Unit at the University of Birmingham supports flow cytometry, cell sorting and mass cytometry across the University of Birmingham (UoB); the Technology Hub Flow Cytometry core facility is based in the Institute of Biomedical Research (IBR) in the College of Medical and Dental Sciences (MDS), the Flow Cytometry team also support instruments in the UoB Laboratories at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, the Institute of Translational Medicine and the College of Life and Environmental Sciences (LES).\nTo ensure quality control and the highest level of service we require to have service contracts in place for all our equipment with the original equipment manufacturer (OEM). The purchase is for all the service contracts (as a bundle) to the existing equipment and will be for a period of 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment specified is serviceable by the original supplier only. No other flow cytometry supplier or service company have access to the parts or components, nor do they have the appropriate expertise to service the equipment. \nWe have specific responsibility to ensure service contracts are in place since some of our equipment support clinical trials.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37529",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kseniya Samsonik",
"email": "k.samsonik@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37530",
"name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37531",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Birmingham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030926-2021-1",
"title": "Flow Cytometry Unit Bundle Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 272191.79,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030926-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2021 · 030926-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "030926-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-13T11:46:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030045",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37529",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030926-2021-1",
"title": "Flow Cytometry Unit Bundle Service Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37530",
"name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC9832/21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Flow Cytometry Unit at the University of Birmingham supports flow cytometry, cell sorting and mass cytometry across the University of Birmingham (UoB); the Technology Hub Flow Cytometry core facility is based in the Institute of Biomedical Research (IBR) in the College of Medical and Dental Sciences (MDS), the Flow Cytometry team also support instruments in the UoB Laboratories at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, the Institute of Translational Medicine and the College of Life and Environmental Sciences (LES).\nTo ensure quality control and the highest level of service we require to have service contracts in place for all our equipment with the original equipment manufacturer (OEM). The purchase is for all the service contracts (as a bundle) to the existing equipment and will be for a period of 3 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flow Cytometry Unit Bundle Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Flow Cytometry Unit at the University of Birmingham supports flow cytometry, cell sorting and mass cytometry across the University of Birmingham (UoB); the Technology Hub Flow Cytometry core facility is based in the Institute of Biomedical Research (IBR) in the College of Medical and Dental Sciences (MDS), the Flow Cytometry team also support instruments in the UoB Laboratories at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, the Institute of Translational Medicine and the College of Life and Environmental Sciences (LES).\nTo ensure quality control and the highest level of service we require to have service contracts in place for all our equipment with the original equipment manufacturer (OEM). The purchase is for all the service contracts (as a bundle) to the existing equipment and will be for a period of 3 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment specified is serviceable by the original supplier only. No other flow cytometry supplier or service company have access to the parts or components, nor do they have the appropriate expertise to service the equipment. \nWe have specific responsibility to ensure service contracts are in place since some of our equipment support clinical trials.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37529",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kseniya Samsonik",
"email": "k.samsonik@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37530",
"name": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BECTON, DICKINSON U.K. LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37531",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Birmingham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030926-2021-1",
"title": "Flow Cytometry Unit Bundle Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 272191.79,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030926-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}