← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Floral Displays

Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →

BuyerAshford Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£77,000
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Floral Displays procurement

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Horticultural products 03121000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Horticultural productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Horticultural products (03121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22100 median · 115 average (4 of 22 with a bid count)9.4 average (5 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050133
Latest release ID014725-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 14:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£77,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025planningUpdate014725-2025
11 Apr 2025planning014513-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014725-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T15:30:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050133",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floral Displays",
    "value": {
      "amount": 77000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 92400
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "014725-2025",
        "description": "added estimated value"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Floral Displays procurement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014725-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014725-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T15:30:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014725-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "014725-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T15:30:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050133",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floral Displays",
    "value": {
      "amount": 77000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 92400
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "014725-2025",
        "description": "added estimated value"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Floral Displays procurement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014725-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014725-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T15:30:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2025 · 014513-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "014513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T11:05:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050133",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floral Displays",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Floral Displays procurement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014513-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014513-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T11:05:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}