← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Flooring Replacement

Buyer: VIVID Housing Ltd →

BuyerVIVID Housing Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Replacement of flooring across communal areas, wet rooms and domestic properties, including the removal of existing finishes and installation of new floor coverings.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Floor laying and covering work 45432100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Floor laying and covering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Floor laying and covering work (45432100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,5604 median · 26.1 average (3,202 of 11,560 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,529 of 11,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ8894 median · 38.3 average (187 of 889 with a bid count)6.3 average (205 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1778.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,177 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 1,177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e14
Latest release ID031982-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 13:23:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026planning031982-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031982-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T14:23:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
    "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45432100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor laying and covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flooring Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of flooring across communal areas, wet rooms and domestic properties, including the removal of existing finishes and installation of new floor coverings.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
      "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7544",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYP-8277-DWPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031982-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031982-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T14:23:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031982-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031982-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T14:23:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
    "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45432100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor laying and covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flooring Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of flooring across communal areas, wet rooms and domestic properties, including the removal of existing finishes and installation of new floor coverings.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
      "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7544",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYP-8277-DWPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031982-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031982-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T14:23:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}