Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
flooring for void properties in Swindon Borough Council
Carpets
mats and rugs
Floor-laying and covering
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 23 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "flooring for void properties in Swindon Borough Council". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Feb 2023, 15:21 GMT | Last source update22 Feb 2023, 15:21 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationCarpets, mats and rugs, Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a791 | ||
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of supplying and fitting carpets and vinyl flooring including wet rooms to void properties within Swindon Borough Council Housing stock within designated timescales.
Swindon Borough Council hold approx. 10,250 properties across the Borough.
. High demand for properties means there is a requirement for fast turnaround on void properties
Vinyl floor coverings supplied for kitchens, bathrooms, wet rooms and hallways to be Altro Marine/Polysafe or similar approved non slip safety flooring. . Carpets supplied to be Tight Woven Medium Contract Grade.
Supply and fit floor coverings only, this will include all materials, labour and all waste to be cleared from site upon completion. Newly carpeted areas to be hoovered upon completion and all waste removed from site.
The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months plus 12 months for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is £ 1.2 million across the initial 3 year contract term and £ 2 million across the potential total 5 year contract term.
Full details relating to the goods and services are provided in the tender documents.
To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
22 Feb 2023, 15:21 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Feb 2023, 15:21 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 23 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT
22 Feb 2023, 15:21 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Feb 2023, 15:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedSwindon Borough Council hold approx. 10,250 properties across the Borough. Vinyl floor coverings supplied for kitchens, bathrooms, wet rooms and hallways to be Altro Marine/Polysafe or similar approved non slip safety flooring. Carpets supplied to be Tight Woven Medium Contract Grade. Supply and fit floor coverings only, this will include all materials, labour and all waste to be cleared from site upon completion. Newly carpeted areas to be hoovered upon completion and all waste removed from site.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Feb 2023, 15:21 GMT - Submission deadline
23 Mar 2023, 14:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published