← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Floating Support for those with Sensory Impairment

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published15 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Supporting People wish to commissions a Generic Housing related floating support services for people with a sight impairment. This prior information notice (PIN) relates to this project and to advise the market of the Councils intensions to commission and procure a Vulnerable Families Service to deliver housing related support to families within the Caerphilly Borough. The Council at this stage has not finalised the tender documentation full details shall be provided at the time of call for competition - Contract Notice.

Delivery location

UKL16

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To deliver housing related support to families within the Caerphilly Borough This PIN is for the purpose of advising the market of the opportunity only and is not a call for competition. However the Council is happy to commence market engagement with interested parties. A Contract Notice shall be issued to inform the market when the opportunity is live. This tender process shall be undertaken in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, under Schedule 3 Services - Light Tough Regime. Additional information: The Council is happy to discuss with the market Service Providers who wish to register an interest in this tender. Please register an interest by emailing Leah Emery emeryl@caerphilly.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer234 median · 8.2 average (12 of 23 with a bid count)2 average (12 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL16592 median · 5.6 average (24 of 59 with a bid count)1.6 average (24 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3373 median · 4.4 average (5 of 337 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 337 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b331
Latest release ID007598-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 15 2023 16:40:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2023planning007598-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007598-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-15T16:40:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b331",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver housing related support to families within the Caerphilly Borough\nThis PIN is for the purpose of advising the market of the opportunity only and is not a call for competition. However the Council is happy to commence market engagement with interested parties.\nA Contract Notice shall be issued to inform the market when the opportunity is live.\nThis tender process shall be undertaken in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, under Schedule 3 Services - Light Tough Regime. Additional information: The Council is happy to discuss with the market Service Providers who wish to register an interest in this tender. Please register an interest by emailing Leah Emery emeryl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "within the boundaries of Caerphilly CBC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floating Support for those with Sensory Impairment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supporting People wish to commissions a Generic Housing related floating support services for people with a sight impairment. This prior information notice (PIN) relates to this project and to advise the market of the Councils intensions to commission and procure a Vulnerable Families Service to deliver housing related support to families within the Caerphilly Borough.\nThe Council at this stage has not finalised the tender documentation full details shall be provided at the time of call for competition - Contract Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443863167",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863161"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further details shall be provided in the call for competition - Contract Notice.\nIt is envisaged that the Council shall issue the Contract Notice in May 2023. This time scale is indicative and subject to change.\nThis PIN is not an Invitation to Tender. The purpose of this PIN is to serve as an indication of the proposed future procurement by the Council though it may be subject to change and does not constitute any commitment by the Council to undertake a formal public procurement exercise on the basis detailed within this PIN. When the Council is ready to formally commence the procurement process a formal Contract Notice will be advertised thus commencing the procurement process.\nThis PIN is also to commence supplier engagement with any interested Service Providers. The Council is happy to discuss and undertake supplier engagement with the market, Service Providers who are interested in this tender must express an interest by emailing Leah Emery on emeryl@caerphilly.gov.uk\nThe tender is being undertaken via Proactis Plaza and in readiness, Service Providers are requested to register on the e-tendering portal if they have not already done so.\nNote: Proactis Plaza E-Tender Portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) will be used to conduct any proposed future\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129592.\n(WA Ref:129592)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129587.\n(WA Ref:129587)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2023 · 007598-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007598-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-15T16:40:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b331",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b331",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To deliver housing related support to families within the Caerphilly Borough\nThis PIN is for the purpose of advising the market of the opportunity only and is not a call for competition. However the Council is happy to commence market engagement with interested parties.\nA Contract Notice shall be issued to inform the market when the opportunity is live.\nThis tender process shall be undertaken in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, under Schedule 3 Services - Light Tough Regime. Additional information: The Council is happy to discuss with the market Service Providers who wish to register an interest in this tender. Please register an interest by emailing Leah Emery emeryl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "within the boundaries of Caerphilly CBC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floating Support for those with Sensory Impairment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supporting People wish to commissions a Generic Housing related floating support services for people with a sight impairment. This prior information notice (PIN) relates to this project and to advise the market of the Councils intensions to commission and procure a Vulnerable Families Service to deliver housing related support to families within the Caerphilly Borough.\nThe Council at this stage has not finalised the tender documentation full details shall be provided at the time of call for competition - Contract Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443863167",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863161"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further details shall be provided in the call for competition - Contract Notice.\nIt is envisaged that the Council shall issue the Contract Notice in May 2023. This time scale is indicative and subject to change.\nThis PIN is not an Invitation to Tender. The purpose of this PIN is to serve as an indication of the proposed future procurement by the Council though it may be subject to change and does not constitute any commitment by the Council to undertake a formal public procurement exercise on the basis detailed within this PIN. When the Council is ready to formally commence the procurement process a formal Contract Notice will be advertised thus commencing the procurement process.\nThis PIN is also to commence supplier engagement with any interested Service Providers. The Council is happy to discuss and undertake supplier engagement with the market, Service Providers who are interested in this tender must express an interest by emailing Leah Emery on emeryl@caerphilly.gov.uk\nThe tender is being undertaken via Proactis Plaza and in readiness, Service Providers are requested to register on the e-tendering portal if they have not already done so.\nNote: Proactis Plaza E-Tender Portal (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) will be used to conduct any proposed future\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129592.\n(WA Ref:129592)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129587.\n(WA Ref:129587)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}