← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Floating Support Application for Care Management System

Buyer: The Wheatley Housing Group Limited →

BuyerThe Wheatley Housing Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2022

What is being bought

This is a Voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Wheatley Group intend to award a contract for the following provision of a floating Support application to integrate with our existing Care Management Software. The floating support application will enable staff to access real-time customer care information and support them to provide tailored care to our customers. This solution includes licensing and support for up to 1000 users and 10000 customer records per year.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Programming services of application software 72212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The award of this contract will provide an extension to our existing care management application, allowing records to be accessed remotely, via mobile devices. The project is depended on the development, configuration and integration into our current application to access core dataset. The requirements include but are not limited to: -Development of a mobile application and API set up. -Database setup to store sync data files -Network configuration to support secure connection to care management system. -Real time mobile access to care customer information. -Detailed analytics through reporting hub. -Outlook integration with appointment generated in application. The VEAT covers the project delivery, support and licencing for 4 years (up to 1000 user accounts and 10000 customer records per year).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of application software (72212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821222 median · 7 average (71 of 122 with a bid count)2.3 average (78 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleResisystems own the IPR and licensing rights for this software and the new application shall provide increased functionality to our existing Care Management System. The required development of the application, licenses and support to run the software and data model can only be provided by Resisystems for interoperability technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003993-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£403,365

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030a27
Latest release ID003993-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 11 2022 12:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2022award, contract003993-2022
12 Jan 2022award, contract000911-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003993-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-11T12:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000674690"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003993-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40535",
          "name": "resisystems ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Emerald Design shall provide technical support to Resisystems during this contract."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The award of this contract will provide an extension to our existing care management application, allowing records to be accessed remotely, via mobile devices.\nThe project is depended on the development, configuration and integration into our current application to access core dataset.\nThe requirements include but are not limited to:\n-Development of a mobile application and API set up.\n-Database setup to store sync data files\n-Network configuration to support secure connection to care management system.\n-Real time mobile access to care customer information.\n-Detailed analytics through reporting hub.\n-Outlook integration with appointment generated in application.\nThe VEAT covers the project delivery, support and licencing for 4 years (up to 1000 user accounts and 10000 customer records per year).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across Central and South West Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floating Support Application for Care Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Wheatley Group intend to award a contract for the following provision of a floating Support application to integrate with our existing Care Management Software.\nThe floating support application will enable staff to access real-time customer care information and support them to provide tailored care to our customers.\nThis solution includes licensing and support for up to 1000 users and 10000 customer records per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of application software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Resisystems own the IPR and licensing rights for this software and the new application shall provide increased functionality to our existing Care Management System. The required development of the application, licenses and support to run the software and data model can only be provided by Resisystems for interoperability technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.bouse@dghp.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40535",
      "name": "resisystems ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "darlington",
        "postalCode": "dl1 2se",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Exeter Drive, haughton grange, darlington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "resisystems ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40536",
      "name": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wheatley House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laurie.carberry@wheatley-group.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003993-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 403365,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003993-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:683108)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Feb 2022 · 003993-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003993-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-11T12:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000674690"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003993-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40535",
          "name": "resisystems ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Emerald Design shall provide technical support to Resisystems during this contract."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The award of this contract will provide an extension to our existing care management application, allowing records to be accessed remotely, via mobile devices.\nThe project is depended on the development, configuration and integration into our current application to access core dataset.\nThe requirements include but are not limited to:\n-Development of a mobile application and API set up.\n-Database setup to store sync data files\n-Network configuration to support secure connection to care management system.\n-Real time mobile access to care customer information.\n-Detailed analytics through reporting hub.\n-Outlook integration with appointment generated in application.\nThe VEAT covers the project delivery, support and licencing for 4 years (up to 1000 user accounts and 10000 customer records per year).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across Central and South West Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floating Support Application for Care Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Wheatley Group intend to award a contract for the following provision of a floating Support application to integrate with our existing Care Management Software.\nThe floating support application will enable staff to access real-time customer care information and support them to provide tailored care to our customers.\nThis solution includes licensing and support for up to 1000 users and 10000 customer records per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of application software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Resisystems own the IPR and licensing rights for this software and the new application shall provide increased functionality to our existing Care Management System. The required development of the application, licenses and support to run the software and data model can only be provided by Resisystems for interoperability technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.bouse@dghp.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40535",
      "name": "resisystems ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "darlington",
        "postalCode": "dl1 2se",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Exeter Drive, haughton grange, darlington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "resisystems ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40536",
      "name": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wheatley House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laurie.carberry@wheatley-group.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003993-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 403365,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003993-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:683108)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2022 · 000911-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000911-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-12T16:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000674690"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000911-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40535",
          "name": "resisystems ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Emerald Design shall provide technical support to Resisystems during this contract."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030a27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The award of this contract will provide an extension to our existing care management application, allowing records to be accessed remotely, via mobile devices.\nThe project is depended on the development, configuration and integration into our current application to access core dataset.\nThe requirements include but are not limited to:\n-Development of a mobile application and API set up.\n-Database setup to store sync data files\n-Network configuration to support secure connection to care management system.\n-Real time mobile access to care customer information.\n-Detailed analytics through reporting hub.\n-Outlook integration with appointment generated in application.\nThe VEAT covers the project delivery, support and licencing for 4 years (up to 1000 user accounts and 10000 customer records per year)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across Central and South West Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Floating Support Application for Care Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Wheatley Group intend to award a contract for the following provision of a floating Support application to integrate with our existing Care Management Software.\nThe floating support application will enable staff to access real-time customer care information and support them to provide tailored care to our customers.\nThis solution includes licensing and support for up to 1000 users and 10000 customer records per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of application software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Resisystems own the IPR and licensing rights for this software and the new application shall provide increased functionality to our existing Care Management System. The required development of the application, licenses and support to run the software and data model can only be provided by Resisystems for interoperability technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.bouse@dghp.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40535",
      "name": "resisystems ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "darlington",
        "postalCode": "dl1 2se",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Exeter Drive, haughton grange, darlington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "resisystems ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40536",
      "name": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wheatley House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laurie.carberry@wheatley-group.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000911-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 461009,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000911-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:674690)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}