← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Flight Tasking Management System

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Flight tasking management system. A primary tool for planning and managing all 2 Gp UK and overseas flying operations, at RAF Brize Norton and RAF Northolt. The user shall be provided with an application that delivers end-to-end functionality, from task inception to task completion and continues to deliver the efficiencies of the current system. The capability will be used in support of the RAF’s Strategic and Tactical Air Transport Fleets. The application, which delivers the capability, will be the critical component in the planning and execution of tasks from both fleets. The application will be employed at multiple sites and access, both read and write, can be made from any location which has access to MODNET and has been licensed to use the application.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air traffic control software package 48121000

Lot details

Lot 1

Flight tasking management system. A primary tool for planning and managing all 2 Gp UK and overseas flying operations, at RAF Brize Norton and RAF Northolt. The user shall be provided with an application that delivers end-to-end functionality, from task inception to task completion and continues to deliver the efficiencies of the current system. The capability will be used in support of the RAF’s Strategic and Tactical Air Transport Fleets. The application, which delivers the capability, will be the critical component in the planning and execution of tasks from both fleets. The application will be employed at multiple sites and access, both read and write, can be made from any location which has access to MODNET and has been licensed to use the application.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical criteria — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Air traffic control software package (48121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027489-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,798,560

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ad10
Latest release ID027489-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 02 2021 22:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2021award, contract027489-2021
4 May 2021tender009631-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027489-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-02T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027489-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33433",
          "name": "APM Technologies SA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701553485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x one year options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Flight tasking management system. A primary tool for planning and managing all 2 Gp UK and overseas flying operations, at RAF Brize Norton and RAF Northolt. The user shall be provided with an application that delivers end-to-end functionality, from task inception to task completion and continues to deliver the efficiencies of the current system. The capability will be used in support of the RAF’s Strategic and Tactical Air Transport Fleets. The application, which delivers the capability, will be the critical component in the planning and execution of tasks from both fleets. The application will be employed at multiple sites and access, both read and write, can be made from any location which has access to MODNET and has been licensed to use the application.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flight Tasking Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flight tasking management system. A primary tool for planning and managing all 2 Gp UK and overseas flying operations, at RAF Brize Norton and RAF Northolt. The user shall be provided with an application that delivers end-to-end functionality, from task inception to task completion and continues to deliver the efficiencies of the current system. The capability will be used in support of the RAF’s Strategic and Tactical Air Transport Fleets. The application, which delivers the capability, will be the critical component in the planning and execution of tasks from both fleets. The application will be employed at multiple sites and access, both read and write, can be made from any location which has access to MODNET and has been licensed to use the application.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air traffic control software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.razavi750@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33433",
      "name": "APM Technologies SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CH0",
        "locality": "GENEVA",
        "countryName": "Switzerland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APM Technologies SA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3172",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027489-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1798560,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027489-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Nov 2021 · 027489-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027489-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-02T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027489-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33433",
          "name": "APM Technologies SA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701553485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x one year options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Flight tasking management system. A primary tool for planning and managing all 2 Gp UK and overseas flying operations, at RAF Brize Norton and RAF Northolt. The user shall be provided with an application that delivers end-to-end functionality, from task inception to task completion and continues to deliver the efficiencies of the current system. The capability will be used in support of the RAF’s Strategic and Tactical Air Transport Fleets. The application, which delivers the capability, will be the critical component in the planning and execution of tasks from both fleets. The application will be employed at multiple sites and access, both read and write, can be made from any location which has access to MODNET and has been licensed to use the application.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flight Tasking Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flight tasking management system. A primary tool for planning and managing all 2 Gp UK and overseas flying operations, at RAF Brize Norton and RAF Northolt. The user shall be provided with an application that delivers end-to-end functionality, from task inception to task completion and continues to deliver the efficiencies of the current system. The capability will be used in support of the RAF’s Strategic and Tactical Air Transport Fleets. The application, which delivers the capability, will be the critical component in the planning and execution of tasks from both fleets. The application will be employed at multiple sites and access, both read and write, can be made from any location which has access to MODNET and has been licensed to use the application.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air traffic control software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.razavi750@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33433",
      "name": "APM Technologies SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CH0",
        "locality": "GENEVA",
        "countryName": "Switzerland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APM Technologies SA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3172",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027489-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1798560,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027489-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 May 2021 · 009631-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009631-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-04T22:55:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15090",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "701553485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x one year option years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Flight tasking management system. A primary tool for planning and managing all 2 Gp UK and overseas flying operations, at RAF Brize Norton and RAF Northolt. The user shall be provided with an application that delivers end-to-end functionality, from task inception to task completion and continues to deliver the efficiencies of the current system. The capability will be used in support of the RAF’s Strategic and Tactical Air Transport Fleets.  The application, which delivers the capability, will be the critical component in the planning and execution of tasks from both fleets.  The application will be employed at multiple sites and access, both read and write, can be made from any location which has access to MODNET and has been licensed to use the application.\nIn order to participate, suppliers must log into the Defence Sourcing Portal via www.contracts.mod.uk, express interest and complete a Pre-Qualifying Questionnaire (PQQ). Further details on the PQQ can be found at section II.2.9.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Pre Qualification Questionnaire - please read the PQQ guidance in the attachment section of the PQQ in the Defence Sourcing Portal."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flight Tasking Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flight Tasking Management System",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air traffic control software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15090",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NIMROD, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "caroline.razavi750@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15091",
      "name": "Air Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NIMROD, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Air Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nPotential suppliers must note the mandatory requirement for electronic trading using the Contracting, Purchasing and Finance (CP&F) electronic procurement tool. All payments for Contractor Deliverables under the Contract shall be made via CP&F. You can find details on CP&F at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/modcontracting-purchasing-and-finance-e-procurement-system.\nThe Cyber Risk Assessment Level for this contract is  Low', reference RAR-G9G87XBG\nThe information and/or documents for this opportunity are available on http://www.contracts.mod.uk. You must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a forgotten username/password link on the homepage.\nThe deadline for submitting your response(s) is detailed within this contract notice. Please ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this opportunity prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.\nIf you experience any difficulties, please refer to the E-Sourcing Helpdesk using the following contact details:\nUK HELPDESK: 08000698630\ncustomersupport@jaggaer.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}