← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Flexible Services

Buyer: ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED →

Participate on enwl.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2023
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2023

What is being bought

ENWL is seeking distributed energy resources that are capable of adjusting how much they consume or generate electricity and can support the local distribution network at times of high electricity demand when the network is operating abnormally, and receive payment from Electricity North West in return.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Notice is published by ENWL requesting interest from Distributed Energy Resources (DER's) who have the ability to adjust the amount of energy they consume or generate upon instruction in line with ENWL's requirements. Distributed Energy Resources (DERs) are companies or individual customers capable of adjusting how much they consume or generate electricity and can support the local distribution network at times of high electricity demand when the network is operating abnormally, and receive payment from Electricity North West in return. These DERs can be generators, consumers, and electricity storage connected to our networks that can increase or decrease exports or imports when instructed. As the distribution network operator in the North West of England, we are looking to use this flexibility to support how we operate our local networks, as an alternative to traditional approaches. The aim is to reduce the cost for electricity distribution networks in customer energy bills while ensuring that our network remains resilient, reliable and meets our customers' needs. Specific locational and capacity requirements will be published on https://picloflex.com/, and bidders should register here to be added to the Dynamic Purchasing System to participate.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,6484 median · 37 average (604 of 1,648 with a bid count)5.2 average (687 of 1,648 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1074 median · 170.3 average (31 of 107 with a bid count)18.7 average (34 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b672
Latest release ID008885-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 28 2023 07:30:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-23
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.enwl.co.uk/go-net-zero/flexible-services/latest-requirement/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2023tender008885-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008885-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-28T08:30:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366949",
    "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "111027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "By agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Notice is published by ENWL requesting interest from Distributed Energy Resources (DER's) who have the ability to adjust the amount of energy they consume or generate upon\ninstruction in line with ENWL's requirements. Distributed Energy Resources (DERs) are companies or individual customers\ncapable of adjusting how much they consume or generate electricity and can support the local distribution network at times of high electricity demand when the network is operating\nabnormally, and receive payment from Electricity North West in return. These DERs can be generators, consumers, and electricity storage connected to our networks that can increase\nor decrease exports or imports when instructed. As the distribution network operator in the North West of England, we are looking to use this flexibility to support how we operate our\nlocal networks, as an alternative to traditional approaches. The aim is to reduce the cost for electricity distribution networks in customer energy bills while ensuring that our network remains resilient, reliable and meets our customers' needs. Specific locational and capacity requirements will be published on https://picloflex.com/, and bidders should register here to be added to the Dynamic Purchasing System to participate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ENWL is seeking distributed energy resources that are capable of adjusting how much they consume or generate electricity and can support the local distribution network at times of high electricity demand when the network is operating abnormally, and receive payment from Electricity North West in return.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.enwl.co.uk/go-net-zero/flexible-services/latest-requirement/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366949",
      "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK12JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borron Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366949",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.enwl.co.uk/go-net-zero/flexible-services/latest-requirement/",
        "name": "Simon Groves",
        "email": "Keith.evans@enwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7825022870"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31652",
      "name": "Electricity North West Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electricity North West Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keith.evans@enwl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2023 · 008885-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008885-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-28T08:30:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366949",
    "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "111027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "By agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Notice is published by ENWL requesting interest from Distributed Energy Resources (DER's) who have the ability to adjust the amount of energy they consume or generate upon\ninstruction in line with ENWL's requirements. Distributed Energy Resources (DERs) are companies or individual customers\ncapable of adjusting how much they consume or generate electricity and can support the local distribution network at times of high electricity demand when the network is operating\nabnormally, and receive payment from Electricity North West in return. These DERs can be generators, consumers, and electricity storage connected to our networks that can increase\nor decrease exports or imports when instructed. As the distribution network operator in the North West of England, we are looking to use this flexibility to support how we operate our\nlocal networks, as an alternative to traditional approaches. The aim is to reduce the cost for electricity distribution networks in customer energy bills while ensuring that our network remains resilient, reliable and meets our customers' needs. Specific locational and capacity requirements will be published on https://picloflex.com/, and bidders should register here to be added to the Dynamic Purchasing System to participate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ENWL is seeking distributed energy resources that are capable of adjusting how much they consume or generate electricity and can support the local distribution network at times of high electricity demand when the network is operating abnormally, and receive payment from Electricity North West in return.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.enwl.co.uk/go-net-zero/flexible-services/latest-requirement/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366949",
      "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK12JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borron Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366949",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.enwl.co.uk/go-net-zero/flexible-services/latest-requirement/",
        "name": "Simon Groves",
        "email": "Keith.evans@enwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7825022870"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31652",
      "name": "Electricity North West Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electricity North West Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keith.evans@enwl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}