Flexible Procurement System for Supported Living Services
Buyer: Doncaster Council →
What is being bought
The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime. This FPS is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home. There may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation. Each individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities. This FPS will be open for a 7 year period, after the initial round one the FPS will be open for new applicants in three monthly cycles until the FPS end date.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 26 | 2 median · 2.5 average (11 of 26 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (13 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dcf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019246-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 06 2023 09:24:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 019246-2023 |
| 27 Jun 2023 | tender | 018314-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019246-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T10:24:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30470",
"name": "Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "76012",
"title": "Flexible Procurement System for Supported Living Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate / Time limit for receipt of expressions of interest Date",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2030-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime. This FPS is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home. There may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation. Each individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities. This FPS will be open for a 7 year period, after the initial round one the FPS will be open for new applicants in three monthly cycles until the FPS end date.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30470",
"name": "Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Brierley",
"email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302862529"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2023 · 019246-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019246-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T10:24:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30470",
"name": "Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "76012",
"title": "Flexible Procurement System for Supported Living Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate / Time limit for receipt of expressions of interest Date",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2030-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime. This FPS is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home. There may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation. Each individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities. This FPS will be open for a 7 year period, after the initial round one the FPS will be open for new applicants in three monthly cycles until the FPS end date.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30470",
"name": "Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Brierley",
"email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302862529"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jun 2023 · 018314-2023 · tender
{
"id": "018314-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-27T17:39:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30470",
"name": "Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "76012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services This Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home. There may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation. Each individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities. In light of the Council’s ambitious aspirations for individuals coupled with the on-going financial constraints, the Council is inviting bids from organisations that will adopt and implement creative and innovative approaches to ensure that individuals are supported to develop and enhance their capacity to live as independently as possible within the reducing resources available and taking more of a strength based\\community based approach.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Procurement System for Supported Living Services",
"value": {
"amount": 22000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council is to establish a Flexible Procurement System (FPS) under the Light Touch Regime to establish a list of providers to deliver Supported Living Services This Flexible Procurement System is for people who live within the City of Doncaster boundary, who are aged 18 years or over, and who have disabilities, and/or long-term health conditions. It will enable people to obtain support within the home and/or activities and support outside the home. There may be a requirement to work with younger people with a learning disability as part of a planned transition arrangement and to support adults living with a physical or neurological conditions who would thrive in supported accommodation. Each individual will have an assured shorthold tenancy with the relevant landlord and in shared accommodation this gives them exclusive access to their own bedroom in addition to the use of shared facilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As described in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As described in the procurement documents"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70079&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30470",
"name": "Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "182338557",
"legalName": "Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70079&B=UK",
"name": "Tina Brierley",
"email": "tina.brierley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302862529"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86131",
"name": "The City of Doncaster Council ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office , Waterdale"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Doncaster Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86132",
"name": "The City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3 BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Doncaster Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}