← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Flexible Power 2024/2025 PIN for Demand Response Services

Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →

Participate on marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers and generators who have the flexibility to alter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via http://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/ Additional guidance information can be obtained from https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1121

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity 09310000Energy and related services 71314000Public utilities 65000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers and generators who have the flexibility to alter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via http://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/ Procurement requirement data is available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://connecteddata.nationalgrid.co.uk/dataset/flexibility-requirements Additional guidance information can be obtained from https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1121

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5005 median · 71.4 average (185 of 500 with a bid count)8.3 average (209 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044bef
Latest release ID009450-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 22 2024 15:36:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-31
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2024planning, tender009450-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009450-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T15:36:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366894",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to\nprocure demand response services from electricity consumers and generators who have the flexibility to\nalter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal.\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/\nProcurement requirement data is available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at\nhttps://connecteddata.nationalgrid.co.uk/dataset/flexibility-requirements \nAdditional guidance information can be obtained from https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1121"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Power 2024/2025 PIN for Demand Response Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers and generators who have the flexibility to\nalter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal.\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/\nAdditional guidance information can be obtained from https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1121",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366894",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1121",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366894",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://connecteddata.nationalgrid.co.uk/dataset/flexibility-requirements",
        "name": "Flexible Power National Grid Electricity Distribution",
        "email": "hsawdon@nationalgrid.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332827436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009450-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "009450-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T15:36:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366894",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044bef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to\nprocure demand response services from electricity consumers and generators who have the flexibility to\nalter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal.\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/\nProcurement requirement data is available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge, at\nhttps://connecteddata.nationalgrid.co.uk/dataset/flexibility-requirements \nAdditional guidance information can be obtained from https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1121"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Power 2024/2025 PIN for Demand Response Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Where National Grid has a identified a constraint on its distribution network, it wishes to procure demand response services from electricity consumers and generators who have the flexibility to\nalter their demand or generation behaviours in response to a signal.\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/\nAdditional guidance information can be obtained from https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1121",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://marketgateway.nationalgrid.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366894",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flexiblepower.co.uk/downloads/1121",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366894",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://connecteddata.nationalgrid.co.uk/dataset/flexibility-requirements",
        "name": "Flexible Power National Grid Electricity Distribution",
        "email": "hsawdon@nationalgrid.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332827436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}