Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
View official notice ↗Official source
Forward Support Unit have a requirement to increase capabilities to include Flexible Hose Assembly (FHA). These units will extensively be utilised by both SURFLOT Fleet Time units and units in UPKEEP/SED. This organic capability would save significant time and cost to FTSPs/Defect rectification due to long lead times and high labour charges from the Industry Partners.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dbc4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083459-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 15:07:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071606-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083459-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | tender | 071606-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083459-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T15:07:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44165100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Hose manufacture equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 129048.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154858.4
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2026, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2032. The contract is set at an initial value of £57,324.2 ex VAT (£68789.04) with the option to increase this to a total value of £129,048.4 ex VAT (£154858.04 inc VAT)) to allow for the purchase of additional goods as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2026, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2032. The contract is set at an initial value of £57,324.2 ex VAT (£68789.04) with the option to increase this to a total value of £129,048.4 ex VAT (£154858.04 inc VAT)) to allow for the purchase of additional goods as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083459-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083459-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:07:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDR-4623-CYZY",
"name": "Fluidpower Group UK Ltd (Flowtech West Bromwich ) T/A Allswage"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flexible Hose manufacture equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forward Support Unit have a requirement to increase capabilities to include Flexible Hose Assembly (FHA). These units will extensively be utilised by both SURFLOT Fleet Time units and units in UPKEEP/SED. This organic capability would save significant time and cost to FTSPs/Defect rectification due to long lead times and high labour charges from the Industry Partners.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nchq, Whale Island,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDR-4623-CYZY",
"name": "Fluidpower Group UK Ltd (Flowtech West Bromwich ) T/A Allswage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Bromwich ,",
"postalCode": "B70 6RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roebuck Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDR-4623-CYZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@allswageuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083459-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T15:07:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44165100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Hose manufacture equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 129048.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154858.4
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2026, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2032. The contract is set at an initial value of £57,324.2 ex VAT (£68789.04) with the option to increase this to a total value of £129,048.4 ex VAT (£154858.04 inc VAT)) to allow for the purchase of additional goods as detailed in the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include the option to extend by up to six years after the initial end date of 31 March 2026, giving a maximum duration up to 31 March 2032. The contract is set at an initial value of £57,324.2 ex VAT (£68789.04) with the option to increase this to a total value of £129,048.4 ex VAT (£154858.04 inc VAT)) to allow for the purchase of additional goods as detailed in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083459-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083459-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:07:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDR-4623-CYZY",
"name": "Fluidpower Group UK Ltd (Flowtech West Bromwich ) T/A Allswage"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flexible Hose manufacture equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forward Support Unit have a requirement to increase capabilities to include Flexible Hose Assembly (FHA). These units will extensively be utilised by both SURFLOT Fleet Time units and units in UPKEEP/SED. This organic capability would save significant time and cost to FTSPs/Defect rectification due to long lead times and high labour charges from the Industry Partners.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nchq, Whale Island,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDR-4623-CYZY",
"name": "Fluidpower Group UK Ltd (Flowtech West Bromwich ) T/A Allswage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Bromwich ,",
"postalCode": "B70 6RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roebuck Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDR-4623-CYZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@allswageuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071606-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T12:40:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbc4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbc4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 126400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151680
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to purchase an additional manufacturing device."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Finance",
"type": "price",
"description": "Full details of the Financial Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Full details of the Technical Evaluation criteria and scoring are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Enter - The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44165100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Hose manufacture equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 126400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151680
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5525",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5525",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "Flexible Hose Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071606-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071606-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T12:40:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Forward Support Unit have a requirement to increase capabilities to include Flexible Hose Assembly (FHA). These units will extensively be utilised by both SURFLOT Fleet Time units and units in UPKEEP/SED. This organic capability would save significant time and cost to FTSPs/Defect rectification due to long lead times and high labour charges from the Industry Partners.",
"riskDetails": "The following risks could occur which could affect contract delivery or performance:\nChanges in laws or regulations resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected delays to delivery timescales due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to costs due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to volume of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.\nUnexpected changes to scope of deliverables due to either Authority, Contractor or third party actions resulting in a need to amend the Contract timescales, costs, deliverables or scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments to be made in accordance with Terms & Conditions. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "In this instance, a preliminary market engagement notice was not published because the need for this requirement was only identified and developed within the last two months. Therefore, issuing an advance notice so close to the release of this Tender notice would not have been beneficial. Additionally, the contracting authority has sufficient knowledge of the market and potential suppliers based on previous similar requirements and market research"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}