Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Flexible contracting agreement (FCA) for Birmingham Virtual School Enrichment Services
services
Competitive flexible procedure
Counselling services
Education and training services
Entertainment services
+5 more
Published value
£5,600,000
Submission deadline 1 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham City Council: "Flexible contracting agreement (FCA) for Birmingham Virtual School Enrichment Services". Published status: active. Published value: £5,600,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: in-tendhost.co.uk.
| Contracting Authority | Birmingham City Council | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (3 lots) | Submission Window | 24d 13h left 1 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Competitive flexible procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,600,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITEDTop vendor: 96.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED | 1 win | £120,000,000 |
| YUNEX LIMITED | 2 wins | £4,313,798 |
| Claremont Living Group Limited | 1 win | £379,066 |
| Housing LIN Enterprises Ltd | 1 win | £155,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham City Council | Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published1 Sept 2026, 12:47 BST | Last source update1 Sept 2026, 12:47 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCounselling services, Education and training services, Entertainment services, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Recruitment services, Secondary education services, Vocational training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d60a | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.
If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk
Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon 1st October 2026 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc | ||
What is being bought
Birmingham City Council (the "Council") wishes to establish a Flexible Contracting Agreement (FCA) for Birmingham Virtual School (BVS) Enrichment Services in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, applying the provisions for Light Touch Contracts as defined in Section 9 of the Act and Schedule 1 of the Procurement Regulations 2024. These provisions apply to certain social, health, and education services that are subject to more flexible procurement rules due to their direct impact on individuals and communities. The requirement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, using a Competitive Flexible Procedure designed by the Council.
The Enrichment FCA will provide a comprehensive range of services designed to enrich the educational experiences and outcomes of looked-after children in Birmingham, as well as children and young people placed by Birmingham City Council in other local authority areas. The programme aims to promote educational achievement, inclusion, participation, and progression, ensuring that individual needs and aspirations are effectively supported.
The Enrichment FCA is structured into three lots designed to support young people in care through targeted provision.
Lot 1: Careers Information, Advice and Guidance (CIAG) - Supports young people aged 12–19 with disrupted education, transition challenges, or at risk of NEET. Includes personalised careers advice, programmes, and events.
To be awarded to one provider.
Lot 2: Short Courses and Qualifications - Supports Year 11–13 learners, especially newly arrived or NEET. Offers pre-entry to Level 2 courses.
Further divided into two;
Lot 2a: English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) – Key Stage 4 and Key Stage 5
Lot 2b: Accredited courses & Qualifications – Key Stage 4 and Key Stage 5
To be awarded to up to four providers. 2 providers for each of the Key Stage ins 2a and 2b.
Lot 3: Community Enrichment Activities - Covers Creative Arts, Music, Sport, Outdoor Learning, and STEM activities.
Tenderers can bid for one or more Lots and all tenderers who meet the minimum quality criteria will be appointed to the FCA. Potential Suppliers must complete all relevant tender documents including the main response document and the response document(s) for the Lot they are bidding for.
The Authority will operate a structured call-off procedure under the FCA. The default method will be direct award, with provision to conduct a further competition (mini-competition) where the requirement cannot be satisfied through direct award.
The FCA is expected to be established in February 2027, with call-offs and any mini competitions anticipated to commence from March 2027. The agreement will run for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year, subject to satisfactory performance and the availability of funding.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,600,000
1 Sept 2026, 12:47 BST - Status changed to active
1 Sept 2026, 12:47 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2026, 12:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
1 Sept 2026, 12:47 BST - Published value updated to £2,100,000
29 Oct 2025, 11:39 GMT - Status changed to planning
29 Oct 2025, 11:39 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Oct 2025, 11:39 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Oct 2025, 11:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Careers Information, Advice and Guidance (CIAG)activeRenewalPublished value£0Supports young people aged 12–19 with disrupted education, transition challenges, or at risk of NEET. Includes personalised careers advice, programmes, and events. To be awarded to one provider.Contract period11 Jan 2027, 00:00 GMT — 10 Jan 2030, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewalSubject to satisfactory performance and the availability of funding.
- Lot 2 · #2Short Courses and QualificationsactiveRenewalPublished value£0Supports Year 11–13 learners, especially newly arrived or NEET. Offers pre-entry to Level 2 courses. Further divided into two; Lot 2a: English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) – Key Stage 4 and Key Stage 5 Lot 2b: Accredited courses & Qualifications – Key Stage 4 and Key Stage 5 To be awarded to up to four providers. 2 providers for each of the Key Stage ins 2a and 2b.Contract period11 Jan 2027, 00:00 GMT — 10 Jan 2030, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewalSubject to satisfactory performance and the availability of funding.
- Lot 3 · #3Community Enrichment ActivitiesactiveRenewalPublished value£0Covers Creative Arts, Music, Sport, Outdoor Learning, and STEM activities.Contract period11 Jan 2027, 00:00 GMT — 10 Jan 2030, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewalSubject to satisfactory performance and the availability of funding.
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
29 Oct 2025, 11:39 GMT - Procedure published
1 Sept 2026, 12:47 BST - engagement
24 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduledThe Soft Market Test (SMT) exercise is being issued via the Council’s e-tendering system, In-tend, with a link to an MS Forms questionnaire. Interested organisations are requested to complete and submit the questionnaire using the link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=Z86aaeTSzUuzA9K74rm78a25OehCvWdGmM3r15QnA7RUOTNMOTJSUE43MDQwQTYwRUZZT1pHV05QUC4u Closing date for completion of questionnaire is Noon 24 November 2025. Responses from the questionnaire will only be made available to the Virtual School. All information shared during this SMT will be treated confidentially and used solely to inform future commissioning decisions. The ‘In-tend’ system is secure and free to use for organisations. If you have any questions on how to use this website, please contact cps@birmingham.gov.uk - Submission deadline
1 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Birmingham City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 1 Sept 2026, 12:47 BST
- 29 Oct 2025, 11:39 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |