Lot 1
The DPS was split down by postcode, however we reserved the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS.
Buyer: Northern Powergrid →
Northern Powergrid aims to develop a market for local flexibility, giving its customers the opportunity to take an active part in the energy system by using their energy resources to support the network, and be compensated for it. Northern Powergrid hopes to make use of DER's that can import or expert energy, and of its customers' ability to reduce the amount of energy they are taking from the Company. To help manage the network, the Company wishes to contract with customers to turn up or turn down their electricity demand, generation and storage upon instruction from the Company.
UK
The DPS was split down by postcode, however we reserved the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity, Generators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 500 | 5 median · 71.4 average (185 of 500 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (209 of 500 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047abe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004562-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 11 2025 13:55:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004562-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2024 | tender | 020472-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004562-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-11T13:55:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19750",
"name": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://picloflex.com"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004562-2025-NPg24285-1",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPg24285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The DPS was split down by postcode, however we reserved the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northern Powergrid aims to develop a market for local flexibility, giving its customers the opportunity to take an active part in the energy system by using their energy resources to support the network, and be compensated for it.\nNorthern Powergrid hopes to make use of DER's that can import or expert energy, and of its customers' ability to reduce the amount of energy they are taking from the Company.\nTo help manage the network, the Company wishes to contract with customers to turn up or turn down their electricity demand, generation and storage upon instruction from the Company.",
"classification": {
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19750",
"name": "Northern Powergrid",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Precious",
"email": "tracy.precious@northernpowergrid.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115390",
"name": "Northern Powergrid Limited, Internal Audit Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court 78 Grey Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid Limited, Internal Audit Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004562-2025-NPg24285-1",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004562-2025-NPg24285-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004562-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-11T13:55:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19750",
"name": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://picloflex.com"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004562-2025-NPg24285-1",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NPg24285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The DPS was split down by postcode, however we reserved the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northern Powergrid aims to develop a market for local flexibility, giving its customers the opportunity to take an active part in the energy system by using their energy resources to support the network, and be compensated for it.\nNorthern Powergrid hopes to make use of DER's that can import or expert energy, and of its customers' ability to reduce the amount of energy they are taking from the Company.\nTo help manage the network, the Company wishes to contract with customers to turn up or turn down their electricity demand, generation and storage upon instruction from the Company.",
"classification": {
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19750",
"name": "Northern Powergrid",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Precious",
"email": "tracy.precious@northernpowergrid.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115390",
"name": "Northern Powergrid Limited, Internal Audit Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court 78 Grey Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid Limited, Internal Audit Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004562-2025-NPg24285-1",
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004562-2025-NPg24285-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020472-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-04T15:33:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117578",
"name": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NPg24285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS will be split down by post code, however we reserve the right to add more locations throughout the life of the DPS.\nDetails of Flexibility Services required can be found on the Piclo Energy Website: \nhttps://www.piclo.energy/profiles/northern-powergrid and the Piclo Flex platform https://picloflex.com/",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "31120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexibility Services",
"value": {
"amount": 340754,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northern Powergrid operates a market for flexibility services, giving its customers the opportunity to take an active part in the energy system by using their energy resources to support the network, and be compensated for it. \nNorthern Powergrid seeks to contract with parties who can decrease the import or increase the export of power at certain specified locations on the network upon instruction from the Company. \n\n \nYou are invited to participate in Northern Powergrid's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Flexibility Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://picloflex.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117578",
"name": "Northern Powergrid",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernpowergrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.piclo.energy/profiles/northern-powergrid",
"email": "tracy.precious@northernpowergrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7731024909"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93034",
"name": "Northern Powergrid Internal Audit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Powergrid Internal Audit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}