Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Business Requirements (50%)
Technical Questions (15%)
Social Value (5%)
Price (30%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire (the “Contracting Authority”) who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of Fleet Vehicle Maintenance. The Requirement will be tendered as a single supplier. The Contract Term shall be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend by a further 5 x 12 months. The anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 1st July 2026. Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all bidders through the contracting authority’s e- Procurement Portal.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Business Requirements (50%)
Technical Questions (15%)
Social Value (5%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment, Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of cars, Car repair services, Body-repair services for vehicles, Windscreen replacement services, Car maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of motorcycles, Motorcycle repair services, Motorcycle maintenance services, Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles, Electrical-system repair services, Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts, Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes, Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions, Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing, Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services, Motor vehicle conversion services, Automobile emergency road services, Breakdown and recovery services for cars, Vehicle towing-away services, Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles, Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles, Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,579 | 4 median · 23.3 average (2,499 of 6,579 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,816 of 6,579 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 345 | 35 median · 32.5 average (6 of 345 with a bid count) | 7 average (6 of 345 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067070-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 11:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067070-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-20T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-13T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-12-19T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99265&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | tender | 067070-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067070-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T12:30:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP1001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Business Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
},
{
"id": "50112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car repair services"
},
{
"id": "50112110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
},
{
"id": "50112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motorcycles"
},
{
"id": "50115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycle repair services"
},
{
"id": "50115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycle maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50116100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical-system repair services"
},
{
"id": "50116200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts"
},
{
"id": "50116300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes"
},
{
"id": "50116400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions"
},
{
"id": "50116500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
},
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
},
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
{
"id": "50118000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automobile emergency road services"
},
{
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
},
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
},
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Vehicle Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067070-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067070-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:30:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire (the “Contracting Authority”) who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of Fleet Vehicle Maintenance. The Requirement will be tendered as a single supplier. The Contract Term shall be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend by a further 5 x 12 months. The anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 1st July 2026. Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all bidders through the contracting authority’s e- Procurement Portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99265&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary, Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jasmine Roe",
"email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067070-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T12:30:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP1001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Business Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
},
{
"id": "50112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car repair services"
},
{
"id": "50112110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
},
{
"id": "50112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motorcycles"
},
{
"id": "50115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycle repair services"
},
{
"id": "50115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycle maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50116100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical-system repair services"
},
{
"id": "50116200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts"
},
{
"id": "50116300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes"
},
{
"id": "50116400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions"
},
{
"id": "50116500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
},
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
},
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
{
"id": "50118000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automobile emergency road services"
},
{
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
},
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
},
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Vehicle Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067070-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067070-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:30:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire (the “Contracting Authority”) who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of Fleet Vehicle Maintenance. The Requirement will be tendered as a single supplier. The Contract Term shall be for a period of 5 years with the option to extend by a further 5 x 12 months. The anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 1st July 2026. Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all bidders through the contracting authority’s e- Procurement Portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99265&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary, Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jasmine Roe",
"email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}