Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Underground Limited →
We are hoping to procure a Mechanical Parts Framework for Heavy Overhaul Programme Lift (HOPL) requirements for Fleet Projects. The framework agreement will support the procurement of different mechanical parts and support our active HOPL project. Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to express their interest, we will be asking for indicative quotes to ensure that the packages we have devised are appropriate. The Early Market Engagement will seek views on several aspects including supplier and service provider appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as well as gauging the general level of interest in this opportunity. Please can you express your interest by emailing aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk by 18:00, 29th August 2025. If you have any questions regarding this PIN please contact: aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,846 | 3 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 119 | 3 median · 4.8 average (29 of 119 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (33 of 119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to express their interest, we will be asking for indicative quotes to ensure that the packages we have devised are appropriate. The Early Market Engagement will seek views on several aspects including supplier and service provider appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as well as gauging the general level of interest in this opportunity. Please can you express your interest by emailing aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk by 18:00, 29 August 2025. | engagement | 29 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051c07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045397-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 16:16:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045397-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045381-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024305-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045397-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T17:16:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2520802016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "42100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Heavy Overhaul (FHO) Programme Lift (Projects) Mechanical Parts Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are hoping to procure a Mechanical Parts Framework for Heavy Overhaul Programme Lift (HOPL) requirements for Fleet Projects. The framework agreement will support the procurement of different mechanical parts and support our active HOPL project.\nTransport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to express their interest, we will be asking for indicative quotes to ensure that the packages we have devised are appropriate.\nThe Early Market Engagement will seek views on several aspects including supplier and service provider appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as well as gauging the general level of interest in this opportunity.\nPlease can you express your interest by emailing aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk by 18:00, 29th August 2025.\nIf you have any questions regarding this PIN please contact:\naleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Transport for London are running this procurement on behalf of it subsidiary London Underground Limited",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045397-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045397-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T17:16:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to express their interest, we will be asking for indicative quotes to ensure that the packages we have devised are appropriate.\nThe Early Market Engagement will seek views on several aspects including supplier and service provider appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as well as gauging the general level of interest in this opportunity.\nPlease can you express your interest by emailing aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk by 18:00, 29 August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045397-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T17:16:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2520802016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "42100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Heavy Overhaul (FHO) Programme Lift (Projects) Mechanical Parts Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are hoping to procure a Mechanical Parts Framework for Heavy Overhaul Programme Lift (HOPL) requirements for Fleet Projects. The framework agreement will support the procurement of different mechanical parts and support our active HOPL project.\nTransport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to express their interest, we will be asking for indicative quotes to ensure that the packages we have devised are appropriate.\nThe Early Market Engagement will seek views on several aspects including supplier and service provider appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as well as gauging the general level of interest in this opportunity.\nPlease can you express your interest by emailing aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk by 18:00, 29th August 2025.\nIf you have any questions regarding this PIN please contact:\naleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Transport for London are running this procurement on behalf of it subsidiary London Underground Limited",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045397-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045397-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T17:16:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to express their interest, we will be asking for indicative quotes to ensure that the packages we have devised are appropriate.\nThe Early Market Engagement will seek views on several aspects including supplier and service provider appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as well as gauging the general level of interest in this opportunity.\nPlease can you express your interest by emailing aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk by 18:00, 29 August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045381-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T16:54:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2520802016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rubber and plastic materials"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Heavy Overhaul (FHO) Programme Lift (Projects) Rubber and Plastics Components Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We are hoping to procure a Rubber and Plastics Components Framework for Heavy Overhaul Programme Lift (HOPL) requirements for Fleet Projects. The framework agreement will support the procurement of different rubber and plastic components and support our active HOPL project.\nTransport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to express their interest, we will be asking for indicative quotes to ensure that the packages we have devised are appropriate.\nThe Early Market Engagement will seek views on several aspects including supplier and service provider appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as well as gauging the general level of interest in this opportunity.\nPlease can you express your interest by emailing aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk by 18:00, 29th August 2025.\nIf you have any questions regarding this PIN please contact:\naleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01900907",
"name": "London Underground Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01900907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Transport for London are running this procurement on behalf of it subsidiary London Underground Limited",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045381-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045381-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T16:54:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to express their interest, we will be asking for indicative quotes to ensure that the packages we have devised are appropriate.\nThe Early Market Engagement will seek views on several aspects including supplier and service provider appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as well as gauging the general level of interest in this opportunity.\nPlease can you express your interest by emailing aleynabugur@tfl.gov.uk by 18:00, 29 August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024305-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T17:05:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2520802016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Heavy Overhaul (FHO) Programme Lift (Projects) Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework agreement, structured into multiple lots, to support the procurement of a broad range of goods including, but not limited to:electrical components, hoses, mechanical parts, pneumatic equipment and rubber components.Each lot shall be awarded to a set number of suppliers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kinza Dar",
"email": "kinzadar@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024305-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024305-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T17:05:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}