Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality/Technical (35%)
Price (55%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →
View official notice ↗Official source
London Borough of Harrow is seeking to appoint supplier/s to undertake provision of a Fleet Accident Repair Service for its fleet of circa 300 vehicles. The main services to be provided are: • Provision of fleet repairs quotations to the Harrow Fleet and Transport Team • Fleet accident repairs to the Councils 300 no. municipal vehicle fleet
UKI74, GB · UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality/Technical (35%)
Price (55%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Body-repair services for vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Body-repair services for vehicles (50112110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 42 | 5 median · 8.8 average (17 of 42 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (19 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 410 | 4 median · 4 average (13 of 410 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 410 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council is planning to hold a preliminary market engagement event 21/07/2026 at a time to be confirmed, this will be subject to interest. The objective of discussion is to get a better understanding of the following: • Gather market intelligence on the type, location and capabilities of companies in the market • Seek feedback from companies to inform development of a tender exercise that will be well received by the marketplace maximising participation • Answer questions interested companies may have regarding the required work and the tender process • Provide practical advice to interested companies on local government tendering to support submission of tender • To seek information on best practice in the industry in relation to fleet accident repairs service provision • Breakdown barriers to entry for locally based SME companies If you would like to participate and submit and expression of interest please email David Hayes, Procurement Business Partner david.hayes@harrow.gov.uk After the event the Council will publish a questionnaire with a view to gaining further feedback to inform the tender exercise. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c33f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c33f-2026-08-24T14:48:11+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 13:48:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080424-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-18T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please apply via the Due North Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=397c897e-b49f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tender | 080424-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 062710-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c33f-2026-08-24T14:48:11+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c33f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820756",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 1-year extension is available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Accident Repair Service",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080424-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080424-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:48:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "London Borough of Harrow is seeking to appoint supplier/s to undertake\nprovision of a Fleet Accident Repair Service for its fleet of circa 300 vehicles.\nThe main services to be provided are:\n• Provision of fleet repairs quotations to the Harrow Fleet and Transport Team\n• Fleet accident repairs to the Councils 300 no. municipal vehicle fleet",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please apply via the Due North Portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=397c897e-b49f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:43:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is planning to hold a preliminary market engagement event 21/07/2026 at a time to be confirmed, this will be subject to interest.\nThe objective of discussion is to get a better understanding of the following:\n• Gather market intelligence on the type, location and capabilities of companies in the market\n• Seek feedback from companies to inform development of a tender exercise that will be well received by the marketplace maximising participation\n• Answer questions interested companies may have regarding the required work and the tender process\n• Provide practical advice to interested companies on local government tendering to support submission of tender\n• To seek information on best practice in the industry in relation to fleet accident repairs service provision\n• Breakdown barriers to entry for locally based SME companies\nIf you would like to participate and submit and expression of interest please email David Hayes, Procurement Business Partner david.hayes@harrow.gov.uk\nAfter the event the Council will publish a questionnaire with a view to gaining further feedback to inform the tender exercise."
}
]
},
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080424-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c33f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820756",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 1-year extension is available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Accident Repair Service",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080424-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080424-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:48:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "London Borough of Harrow is seeking to appoint supplier/s to undertake\nprovision of a Fleet Accident Repair Service for its fleet of circa 300 vehicles.\nThe main services to be provided are:\n• Provision of fleet repairs quotations to the Harrow Fleet and Transport Team\n• Fleet accident repairs to the Councils 300 no. municipal vehicle fleet",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please apply via the Due North Portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=397c897e-b49f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062710-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:43:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c33f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820756",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car repair services"
},
{
"id": "50112110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50112111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Panel-beating services"
},
{
"id": "50113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of buses"
},
{
"id": "50114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
},
{
"id": "50115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motorcycles"
},
{
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Fleet Accident Repair Service in the London Borough of Harrow",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow is planning to invite tenders for the provision of a Fleet Accident Repair Service in the London Borough of Harrow to work on its municipal fleet of around 352 vehicles (162 Minibuses, 68 LCVs, 54 Plant Vehicles/Assets, 51 HGVs, 16 Mopeds, 11 Cars and 7 Mechanical Sweepers).\nThe Council, through this contract, aims to: \n•\tExpedite the speed of repairs to fleet \n•\tReduce the costs of repairs\n•\tEnsure the provision of a high quality Council vehicle fleet\n•\tEnsure there is no break in service delivery\nThe Supplier will be required to repair all types of vehicles and plant equipment for the Harrow vehicle fleet including bodywork repairs and minor mechanical repairs.\nThe majority of work for this Contract will be made up of the following (including but not limited to): \n•\tBody repairs; \n•\tPaint repairs;\n•\tCollection and delivery; \n•\tRecovery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:43:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is planning to hold a preliminary market engagement event 21/07/2026 at a time to be confirmed, this will be subject to interest.\nThe objective of discussion is to get a better understanding of the following:\n• Gather market intelligence on the type, location and capabilities of companies in the market\n• Seek feedback from companies to inform development of a tender exercise that will be well received by the marketplace maximising participation\n• Answer questions interested companies may have regarding the required work and the tender process\n• Provide practical advice to interested companies on local government tendering to support submission of tender\n• To seek information on best practice in the industry in relation to fleet accident repairs service provision\n• Breakdown barriers to entry for locally based SME companies\nIf you would like to participate and submit and expression of interest please email David Hayes, Procurement Business Partner david.hayes@harrow.gov.uk\nAfter the event the Council will publish a questionnaire with a view to gaining further feedback to inform the tender exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}