← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fixings and Fasteners for Train Maintenance

Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

The scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to, the provision of bolts, nuts, screws, washers, rivets, clips, and other fastening components essential for the safe, secure, and efficient maintenance of rail vehicles. Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate the ability to provide a wide range of high-quality, specification-compliant products, ensure continuity of supply, and support varying demand profiles aligned with maintenance schedules and operational requirements. At this stage, it is anticipated that the procurement will be conducted as a single lot to streamline supply and ensure consistency across the network. This notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.

Categories

Fasteners 44530000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2027 to 30 Jul 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1FastenersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fasteners (44530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051afd
Latest release ID023977-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 13:20:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning023977-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:20:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051afd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051afd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fasteners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixings and Fasteners for Train Maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to, the provision of bolts, nuts, screws, washers, rivets, clips, and other fastening components essential for the safe, secure, and efficient maintenance of rail vehicles.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate the ability to provide a wide range of high-quality, specification-compliant products, ensure continuity of supply, and support varying demand profiles aligned with maintenance schedules and operational requirements.\nAt this stage, it is anticipated that the procurement will be conducted as a single lot to streamline supply and ensure consistency across the network.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023977-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023977-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:20:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023977-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:20:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051afd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051afd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fasteners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixings and Fasteners for Train Maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to, the provision of bolts, nuts, screws, washers, rivets, clips, and other fastening components essential for the safe, secure, and efficient maintenance of rail vehicles.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate the ability to provide a wide range of high-quality, specification-compliant products, ensure continuity of supply, and support varying demand profiles aligned with maintenance schedules and operational requirements.\nAt this stage, it is anticipated that the procurement will be conducted as a single lot to streamline supply and ensure consistency across the network.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023977-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023977-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:20:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}