Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Fixed Term Fixed Price Framework for The Supply of Natural Gas & Electricity for Non Half Hourly Metered, Half Hourly Metered and Unmetered Supplies
Petroleum products
fuel
electricity and other sources of energy
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council (t/a LASER): "Fixed Term Fixed Price Framework for The Supply of Natural Gas & Electricity for Non Half Hourly Metered, Half Hourly Metered and Unmetered Supplies". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council (t/a LASER) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council (t/a LASER)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council (t/a LASER). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council (t/a LASER) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Oct 2023, 16:05 BST | Last source update12 Oct 2023, 16:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPetroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b83 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this framework is to supply electricity and natural gas to a variety of organisations. The contracting authority is seeking solutions which focus on providing excellent service, a desire to improve and developing working partnerships with the contracting and participating authority
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Oct 2023, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
12 Oct 2023, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Oct 2023, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Fixed Term Fixed Price Procurement and Supply of Natural Gas, HH, NHH, Metered and Unmetered ElectricityStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe requirement is for the fixed term fixed price procurement and supply of natural gas product classes 1,2, 3 and 4, electricity to HH and NHH Metered and Unmetered supply sites, including the appointment of the supplier’s chosen meter operator and data collector, unless specifically requested by the participating authority. Agent specific nomination information will be relayed from the participating authority or contracting authority and should be accommodated by the supplier. Additional information: Any public body may access this framework agreement but only do so with the agreement of the contracting authority. Full details of the classification of potential public bodies who may use this framework agreement can be found in the original contract notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Matrix or ‘Pricebook’ Pricing for Fixed Term Fixed Price ContractsStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe purpose of this Lot 2 is to provide a framework of suppliers who are able to offer participating authorities access to matrix or ‘pricebook’ pricing for fixed term fixed priced contracts. Additional information: Any public body may access this framework agreement but only do so with the agreement of the contracting authority. Full details of the classification of potential public bodies who may use this framework agreement can be found in the original contract notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Oct 2023, 16:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Corona Energy Retail 4 Ltd, Npower Ltd, Robin Hood Energy Ltd, SSE Energy Supplies Ltd, The Renewable Energy Company t/a Ecotricity, Total Gas and Power Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Fixed Term Fixed Price Framework for the Supply of Natural Gas and Electricity for Non Half Hourly Metered, Half Hourly Metered and Unmetered Supplies Not published · signed 14 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 20000000 lowestValidBidValue: 1 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council (t/a LASER)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-84490Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with the terms of the original Agreement - Y19022 the Authority is extending the original agreement by a period of 12 months in order to allow the appropriate work to be carried out such that a new agreement can be finalised taking into account the changes in the supply market following the Covid Pandemic. The extension will allow public bodies to procure the goods/services provided under this Agreement in compliance with PCR2015 |