Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria Police has recognised an area of improvement relating to the current solution used by the Fixed Penalty Unit for ticket and traffic management and digital data storage. The Force's long-term vision is to eradicate back and forth postage to communicate with members of the public regarding road traffic offences. This RFI outlines the aspirations of the force to to have a digital portal that allows two-way communication between the force and members of the public to deliver efficiencies, cost savings, allow the Force to manage increasing demand and increase income generation.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 291 | 1 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (131 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers should look to download and complete the RFI included in the planned procurement notice found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010236-2026?origin=Dashboard. Any completed document must be sent to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk. | engagement | 6 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06478b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010247-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 08:58:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | planning | 010247-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | planning | 010236-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010247-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T08:58:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06478b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Penalty Ticket and Traffic Management Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police has recognised an area of improvement relating to the current solution used by the Fixed Penalty Unit for ticket and traffic management and digital data storage. The Force's long-term vision is to eradicate back and forth postage to communicate with members of the public regarding road traffic offences. This RFI outlines the aspirations of the force to to have a digital portal that allows two-way communication between the force and members of the public to deliver efficiencies, cost savings, allow the Force to manage increasing demand and increase income generation.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T08:58:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers should look to download and complete the RFI included in the planned procurement notice found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010236-2026?origin=Dashboard. Any completed document must be sent to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010247-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T08:58:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06478b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Penalty Ticket and Traffic Management Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police has recognised an area of improvement relating to the current solution used by the Fixed Penalty Unit for ticket and traffic management and digital data storage. The Force's long-term vision is to eradicate back and forth postage to communicate with members of the public regarding road traffic offences. This RFI outlines the aspirations of the force to to have a digital portal that allows two-way communication between the force and members of the public to deliver efficiencies, cost savings, allow the Force to manage increasing demand and increase income generation.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T08:58:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers should look to download and complete the RFI included in the planned procurement notice found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010236-2026?origin=Dashboard. Any completed document must be sent to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010236-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T08:37:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06478b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may include 2 optional 12 month extension periods to be taking at the discretion of the authority."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Penalty Ticket and Traffic Management Solution",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11457",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11457",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Any supplier that is interested in this opportunity should complete and return the attached RFI by no later than 12 noon on 06/03/2026. Any completed document must be sent to lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police is looking to replace the current solution used by the Fixed Penalty Unit for ticket and traffic management and digital data storage. The Force's long-term vision is to eradicate back and forth postage to communicate with members of the public regarding road traffic offences. The Force aspires to have a digital portal that allows two-way communication between the force and members of the public to deliver efficiencies, cost savings, allow the Force to manage increasing demand and increase income generation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Scott",
"email": "lucy.scott@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T08:37:11Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}