Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council wishes to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers. There is a requirement for a fixed penalty enforcement service to issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) for various criminal offences, including: • Littering • Fly-tipping • Failure to comply with commercial waste disposal regulations • Breaches of the Council’s Public Space Protection Orders (e.g. dog fouling, city centre noise) • Smoking in designated smoke-free areas The contract involves providing trained and experienced enforcement officers, along with the necessary IT equipment and back-office systems. These systems must support the full FPN process, including issuing notices, managing payments, and preparing prosecution files and evidence to meet legal standards. Additionally, the contractor is expected to support patrols aimed at addressing low-level anti-social behaviour and contribute to initiatives that enhance the visitor experience in the city. The framework agreement will commence on 11th May 2026 and will be in place for a period of 4 years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037499-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 10:33:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003088-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037499-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033848-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | tender | 003088-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037499-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T11:33:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental security control services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Single supplier call off as and when required"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council wishes to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers.\nThere is a requirement for a fixed penalty enforcement service to issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) for various criminal offences, including:\n•\tLittering\n•\tFly-tipping\n•\tFailure to comply with commercial waste disposal regulations\n•\tBreaches of the Council’s Public Space Protection Orders (e.g. dog fouling, city centre noise)\n•\tSmoking in designated smoke-free areas\nThe contract involves providing trained and experienced enforcement officers, along with the necessary IT equipment and back-office systems. These systems must support the full FPN \tprocess, including issuing notices, managing payments, and preparing prosecution files and evidence to meet legal standards.\nAdditionally, the contractor is expected to support patrols aimed at addressing low-level anti-social behaviour and contribute to initiatives that enhance the visitor experience in the city.\nThe framework agreement will commence on 11th May 2026 and will be in place for a period of 4 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens, Merseyside",
"postalCode": "WA9 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Waterside Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.dunne@wasteenforcement.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T11:33:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037499-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T11:33:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental security control services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Single supplier call off as and when required"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council wishes to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers.\nThere is a requirement for a fixed penalty enforcement service to issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) for various criminal offences, including:\n•\tLittering\n•\tFly-tipping\n•\tFailure to comply with commercial waste disposal regulations\n•\tBreaches of the Council’s Public Space Protection Orders (e.g. dog fouling, city centre noise)\n•\tSmoking in designated smoke-free areas\nThe contract involves providing trained and experienced enforcement officers, along with the necessary IT equipment and back-office systems. These systems must support the full FPN \tprocess, including issuing notices, managing payments, and preparing prosecution files and evidence to meet legal standards.\nAdditionally, the contractor is expected to support patrols aimed at addressing low-level anti-social behaviour and contribute to initiatives that enhance the visitor experience in the city.\nThe framework agreement will commence on 11th May 2026 and will be in place for a period of 4 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens, Merseyside",
"postalCode": "WA9 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Waterside Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.dunne@wasteenforcement.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T11:33:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033848-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T15:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental security control services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council wishes to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers.\nThere is a requirement for a fixed penalty enforcement service to issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) for various criminal offences, including:\n•\tLittering\n•\tFly-tipping\n•\tFailure to comply with commercial waste disposal regulations\n•\tBreaches of the Council’s Public Space Protection Orders (e.g. dog fouling, city centre noise)\n•\tSmoking in designated smoke-free areas\nThe contract involves providing trained and experienced enforcement officers, along with the necessary IT equipment and back-office systems. These systems must support the full FPN \tprocess, including issuing notices, managing payments, and preparing prosecution files and evidence to meet legal standards.\nAdditionally, the contractor is expected to support patrols aimed at addressing low-level anti-social behaviour and contribute to initiatives that enhance the visitor experience in the city.\nThe framework agreement will commence on 11th May 2026 and will be in place for a period of 4 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"name": "Waste Investigations Support & Enforcement Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens, Merseyside",
"postalCode": "WA9 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Waterside Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNH-9571-PHDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.dunne@wasteenforcement.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003088-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T12:55:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "The Council will evaluate submissions on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT). The award criteria will be based on a split of 60% quality, 20% Social Value and 20% Pricing."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Council will evaluate submissions on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT). The award criteria will be based on a split of 60% quality, 20% Social Value and 20% Pricing."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental security control services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "003088-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003088-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T12:55:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be a call off to one provider as when required",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council wishes to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Fixed Penalty Enforcement Officers.\nThere is a requirement for a fixed penalty enforcement service to issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) for various criminal offences, including:\n•\tLittering\n•\tFly-tipping\n•\tFailure to comply with commercial waste disposal regulations\n•\tBreaches of the Council’s Public Space Protection Orders (e.g. dog fouling, city centre noise)\n•\tSmoking in designated smoke-free areas\nThe contract involves providing trained and experienced enforcement officers, along with the necessary IT equipment and back-office systems. These systems must support the full FPN \tprocess, including issuing notices, managing payments, and preparing prosecution files and evidence to meet legal standards.\nAdditionally, the contractor is expected to support patrols aimed at addressing low-level anti-social behaviour and contribute to initiatives that enhance the visitor experience in the city.\nThe framework agreement will commence on 11th May 2026 and will be in place for a period of 4 years.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk \nYour completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 9th February 2026 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nPlease note a pipeline notice 2025/S 000-026429 was published on 23rd May 2025",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}