Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement process is being advertised and run by First Greater Western Limited on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of Great Western Railway. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. The date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of First Greater Western Limited, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly). Where the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator. Bidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme. Background: First Greater Western Limited, trading as "Great Western Railway" (GWR), provides high speed, commuter, regional and branch line train services. We help over 100 million passengers reach their destinations every year - across South Wales, the West Country, the Cotswolds, and large parts of Southern England. Find out more here: https://www.gwr.com/about-us GWR are looking to better understand the market offer for suppliers who can supply and install a fixed access platform at GWRs Laira Traction & Rolling Stock Depot (T&RSD) by December 2026. GWR aim to conduct a Request for Quotation (RFQ) early 2026. Scope: GWR is currently reviewing the provision of Laira T&RSD High Speed Train (HST) Shed Fixed Access Platforms. As part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are looking at issuing an RFQ early 2026. Laira T&RSD Fixed Access Platforms General Specification includes, but not limited to the following activities: • The design, supply and installation of access platforms at Laira T&RSD. Fixed access platforms are to be installed at the East and West ends of roads 7, 8, 9 and 10, and in the centre of roads 7 and 9 (not roads 8 and 10). • Platforms at the East and West end to be 6-7m in length, centre platforms to be 16m in length (if not viable an alternative is required). • This will improve access and egress of trains for maintenance and cleaning colleagues while not impeding other maintenance and service delivery activity in the HST Shed. • Fixed access platforms to be installed to provide door level access to the crew door and first saloon door. Design features as follows: • Sufficient width for cleaning equipment to be placed on the gantry by cleaning staff accessing or egressing from the saloon door (approx. 1.0 to 1.2m - dimensions to be confirmed with supplier and dependent on walkway width). • Inward opening gates at either end to prevent falls from height down the access gantry steps. This creates a safe work platform for cleaning colleagues. Gates must be self-closing. • Sufficient length to enable access to the crew door and the first saloon door of all classes of trains currently gauge cleared and in use at the depot (except Class 150/2). • Train-side access gates along the platform length that open inwards to prevent falls from height when a train is not berthed in the siding. The train-side access gates would be set back from the gantry edge to allow room for train doors to open. Gates must be self-closing. • The height of platforms in the HST shed must be set to allow colleagues sufficient headroom to work on the underframe of the berthed train. Supporting legs must be offset away from the train side to allow colleagues to walk alongside the berthed train without being impeded. • Vertical and horizontal stepping distances from train to gantry to be considered for all train types and optimised for safe access and egress. • Must allow access to underframe components including opening underframe panels. • Must be positioned such that access to the train refuel connection is not impeded. • Adequate corrosion protection for the environment. • Gantries in the HST shed are to be positioned at the west, centre, and east end to accommodate as many permutations of stabled trains as possible. Initial investigations have established 6-7m platforms are required at the east and west ends, and 16m in the centre. The centre platform should be positioned so that the centre of the platform aligns with the centre of a 10-car IET. Space is limited in the centre of the shed and if a 16m platform is not viable then alternative(s) should be recommended. Contract: The estimated budget is: £300,000 Inc VAT The contract lifetime: 12 month. JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition (with Landlord's Conditions of Consent) Contact: To register your interest if you feel you could offer this supply of goods and installation, please contact: Ben.Boatman@gwr.com This preliminary market engagement notice will expire on: 30.01.26 at 13:00
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access platforms, Railway depot construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Access platforms (34951000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 154 | 5 median · 23.4 average (63 of 154 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (68 of 154 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 244 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 244 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 244 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This market engagement is to gather market intelligence of who can provide the goods and services within the timescales. This will be conducted through a simple expression of interest through this Notice. | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f57b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082800-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 10:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | planning | 082800-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082800-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T10:51:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f57b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f57b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
{
"id": "45234112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Access Platforms at Laira Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement process is being advertised and run by First Greater Western Limited on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of Great Western Railway. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. The date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of First Greater Western Limited, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly). Where the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator. Bidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme.\nBackground:\nFirst Greater Western Limited, trading as \"Great Western Railway\" (GWR), provides high speed, commuter, regional and branch line train services. We help over 100 million passengers reach their destinations every year - across South Wales, the West Country, the Cotswolds, and large parts of Southern England.\nFind out more here: https://www.gwr.com/about-us \nGWR are looking to better understand the market offer for suppliers who can supply and install a fixed access platform at GWRs Laira Traction & Rolling Stock Depot (T&RSD) by December 2026.\nGWR aim to conduct a Request for Quotation (RFQ) early 2026. \nScope:\nGWR is currently reviewing the provision of Laira T&RSD High Speed Train (HST) Shed Fixed Access Platforms. As part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are looking at issuing an RFQ early 2026.\nLaira T&RSD Fixed Access Platforms General Specification includes, but not limited to the following activities:\n•\tThe design, supply and installation of access platforms at Laira T&RSD. Fixed access platforms are to be installed at the East and West ends of roads 7, 8, 9 and 10, and in the centre of roads 7 and 9 (not roads 8 and 10). \n•\tPlatforms at the East and West end to be 6-7m in length, centre platforms to be 16m in length (if not viable an alternative is required). \n•\tThis will improve access and egress of trains for maintenance and cleaning colleagues while not impeding other maintenance and service delivery activity in the HST Shed.\n•\tFixed access platforms to be installed to provide door level access to the crew door and first saloon door. Design features as follows:\n•\tSufficient width for cleaning equipment to be placed on the gantry by cleaning staff accessing or egressing from the saloon door (approx. 1.0 to 1.2m - dimensions to be confirmed with supplier and dependent on walkway width).\n•\tInward opening gates at either end to prevent falls from height down the access gantry steps. This creates a safe work platform for cleaning colleagues. Gates must be self-closing. \n•\tSufficient length to enable access to the crew door and the first saloon door of all classes of trains currently gauge cleared and in use at the depot (except Class 150/2). \n•\tTrain-side access gates along the platform length that open inwards to prevent falls from height when a train is not berthed in the siding. The train-side access gates would be set back from the gantry edge to allow room for train doors to open. Gates must be self-closing.\n•\tThe height of platforms in the HST shed must be set to allow colleagues sufficient headroom to work on the underframe of the berthed train. Supporting legs must be offset away from the train side to allow colleagues to walk alongside the berthed train without being impeded.\n•\tVertical and horizontal stepping distances from train to gantry to be considered for all train types and optimised for safe access and egress.\n•\tMust allow access to underframe components including opening underframe panels.\n•\tMust be positioned such that access to the train refuel connection is not impeded.\n•\tAdequate corrosion protection for the environment.\n•\tGantries in the HST shed are to be positioned at the west, centre, and east end to accommodate as many permutations of stabled trains as possible. Initial investigations have established 6-7m platforms are required at the east and west ends, and 16m in the centre. The centre platform should be positioned so that the centre of the platform aligns with the centre of a 10-car IET. Space is limited in the centre of the shed and if a 16m platform is not viable then alternative(s) should be recommended.\nContract:\nThe estimated budget is: £300,000 Inc VAT\nThe contract lifetime: 12 month. \nJCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition (with Landlord's Conditions of Consent)\nContact:\nTo register your interest if you feel you could offer this supply of goods and installation, please contact:\nBen.Boatman@gwr.com\nThis preliminary market engagement notice will expire on: 30.01.26 at 13:00",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T10:51:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This market engagement is to gather market intelligence of who can provide the goods and services within the timescales. This will be conducted through a simple expression of interest through this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082800-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T10:51:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f57b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f57b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
{
"id": "45234112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway depot construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Access Platforms at Laira Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement process is being advertised and run by First Greater Western Limited on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of Great Western Railway. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. The date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of First Greater Western Limited, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly). Where the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator. Bidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme.\nBackground:\nFirst Greater Western Limited, trading as \"Great Western Railway\" (GWR), provides high speed, commuter, regional and branch line train services. We help over 100 million passengers reach their destinations every year - across South Wales, the West Country, the Cotswolds, and large parts of Southern England.\nFind out more here: https://www.gwr.com/about-us \nGWR are looking to better understand the market offer for suppliers who can supply and install a fixed access platform at GWRs Laira Traction & Rolling Stock Depot (T&RSD) by December 2026.\nGWR aim to conduct a Request for Quotation (RFQ) early 2026. \nScope:\nGWR is currently reviewing the provision of Laira T&RSD High Speed Train (HST) Shed Fixed Access Platforms. As part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are looking at issuing an RFQ early 2026.\nLaira T&RSD Fixed Access Platforms General Specification includes, but not limited to the following activities:\n•\tThe design, supply and installation of access platforms at Laira T&RSD. Fixed access platforms are to be installed at the East and West ends of roads 7, 8, 9 and 10, and in the centre of roads 7 and 9 (not roads 8 and 10). \n•\tPlatforms at the East and West end to be 6-7m in length, centre platforms to be 16m in length (if not viable an alternative is required). \n•\tThis will improve access and egress of trains for maintenance and cleaning colleagues while not impeding other maintenance and service delivery activity in the HST Shed.\n•\tFixed access platforms to be installed to provide door level access to the crew door and first saloon door. Design features as follows:\n•\tSufficient width for cleaning equipment to be placed on the gantry by cleaning staff accessing or egressing from the saloon door (approx. 1.0 to 1.2m - dimensions to be confirmed with supplier and dependent on walkway width).\n•\tInward opening gates at either end to prevent falls from height down the access gantry steps. This creates a safe work platform for cleaning colleagues. Gates must be self-closing. \n•\tSufficient length to enable access to the crew door and the first saloon door of all classes of trains currently gauge cleared and in use at the depot (except Class 150/2). \n•\tTrain-side access gates along the platform length that open inwards to prevent falls from height when a train is not berthed in the siding. The train-side access gates would be set back from the gantry edge to allow room for train doors to open. Gates must be self-closing.\n•\tThe height of platforms in the HST shed must be set to allow colleagues sufficient headroom to work on the underframe of the berthed train. Supporting legs must be offset away from the train side to allow colleagues to walk alongside the berthed train without being impeded.\n•\tVertical and horizontal stepping distances from train to gantry to be considered for all train types and optimised for safe access and egress.\n•\tMust allow access to underframe components including opening underframe panels.\n•\tMust be positioned such that access to the train refuel connection is not impeded.\n•\tAdequate corrosion protection for the environment.\n•\tGantries in the HST shed are to be positioned at the west, centre, and east end to accommodate as many permutations of stabled trains as possible. Initial investigations have established 6-7m platforms are required at the east and west ends, and 16m in the centre. The centre platform should be positioned so that the centre of the platform aligns with the centre of a 10-car IET. Space is limited in the centre of the shed and if a 16m platform is not viable then alternative(s) should be recommended.\nContract:\nThe estimated budget is: £300,000 Inc VAT\nThe contract lifetime: 12 month. \nJCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition (with Landlord's Conditions of Consent)\nContact:\nTo register your interest if you feel you could offer this supply of goods and installation, please contact:\nBen.Boatman@gwr.com\nThis preliminary market engagement notice will expire on: 30.01.26 at 13:00",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T10:51:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This market engagement is to gather market intelligence of who can provide the goods and services within the timescales. This will be conducted through a simple expression of interest through this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}