← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Fitness Equipment PME

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£230,000
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking market knowledge from potential suppliers who can supply, install, commission and maintain of various items of high-quality gym equipment, regarded as business critical. **This is a Pre Market Engagement exercise, but not a tender process**

Delivery location

UKE12, GB

Categories

Fitness equipments 37440000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Fitness equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Fitness equipments (37440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 373294 median · 33 average (80 of 329 with a bid count)4.7 average (82 of 329 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE120Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)54Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104919&TID=100110068&B=engagement15 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b739
Latest release ID057216-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 14:01:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026planning057216-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057216-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:01:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b739",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "869-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitness equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fitness Equipment PME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking market knowledge from potential suppliers who can supply, install, commission and maintain of various items of high-quality gym equipment, regarded as business critical. **This is a Pre Market Engagement exercise, but not a tender process**",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashif Nechikkandan",
        "email": "ashif.nechikkandan@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395336"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057216-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057216-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:01:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104919&TID=100110068&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057216-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057216-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:01:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b739",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "869-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitness equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fitness Equipment PME",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking market knowledge from potential suppliers who can supply, install, commission and maintain of various items of high-quality gym equipment, regarded as business critical. **This is a Pre Market Engagement exercise, but not a tender process**",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashif Nechikkandan",
        "email": "ashif.nechikkandan@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395336"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057216-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057216-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:01:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104919&TID=100110068&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}