← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

First test in production

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

Participate on eu.mu.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Aug 2026
Value£1
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

first test in production to see that test suppliers can access the Discovery Posting via find a tender notice

Categories

Soya beans 03111100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2028 to 28 Feb 2030

Award criteria
test to see SAP Notice Integration with Discovery (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Soya beansNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Soya beans (03111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 032566 median · 27.4 average (96 of 256 with a bid count)6.4 average (100 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e746
Latest release ID078864-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 10:02:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078864-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-20T04:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-20T04:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-16T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=0d824117-3c49-4c1c-82a8-06fd269f083d
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026tender078864-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078864-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T11:02:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "test to see SAP Notice Integration with Discovery",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soya beans"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First test in production",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-101",
        "url": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=0d824117-3c49-4c1c-82a8-06fd269f083d",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078864-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078864-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T11:02:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This is a test to get our tender notice out and see how it links to discovery",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "first test in production to see that test suppliers can access the Discovery Posting via find a tender notice",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T04:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T04:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=0d824117-3c49-4c1c-82a8-06fd269f083d",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrean Argyle",
        "email": "adrean.argyle@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078864-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078864-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T11:02:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "test to see SAP Notice Integration with Discovery",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soya beans"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First test in production",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-101",
        "url": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=0d824117-3c49-4c1c-82a8-06fd269f083d",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078864-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078864-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T11:02:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This is a test to get our tender notice out and see how it links to discovery",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "first test in production to see that test suppliers can access the Discovery Posting via find a tender notice",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T04:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T04:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=0d824117-3c49-4c1c-82a8-06fd269f083d",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrean Argyle",
        "email": "adrean.argyle@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}