Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
First Stage for the Llanfabon Infants / Llancaiach Junior Primary Amalgamation Scheme
Building construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "First Stage for the Llanfabon Infants / Llancaiach Junior Primary Amalgamation Scheme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 291 active published awards; 289 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Feb 2025, 16:36 GMT | Last source update10 Feb 2025, 16:36 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd6e | ||
What is being bought
Award of Contract to Andrew Scott Ltd following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Contraction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme for the design and construction of works to enable the amalgamation of Llanfabon Infants and Llancaiach Junior Schools on the Llanfabon Infants site. This contract award notice is the outcome of the first stage of the process, which involves commissioning a Construction Contractor (via the PSC) to develop and market test the scheme via the planning approved design prepared by Caerphilly Building Consultancy. This contract award notice only relates to the Pre-construction Services Contract element. The remaining costs will only be commissioned once approval is received from WG for the full scheme and will be incorporated into the Construction stage.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 Feb 2025, 16:36 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2025, 16:36 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2025, 16:36 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAward of Contract to Andrew Scott Ltd following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Contraction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme for the design and construction of works to enable the amalgamation of Llanfabon Infants and Llancaiach Junior Schools on the Llanfabon Infants site. This contract award notice is the outcome of the first stage of the process, which involves commissioning a Construction Contractor (via the PSC) to develop and market test the scheme via the planning approved design prepared by Caerphilly Building Consultancy. This contract award notice only relates to the Pre-construction Services Contract element. The remaining costs will only be commissioned once approval is received from WG for the full scheme and will be incorporated into the Construction stage.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Feb 2025, 16:36 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,620,481
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Andrew Scott Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,620,481 · signed 11 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1559Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a contract notice to advise the market of a compliant further competition off SEWSCAP 3 Framework |