← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

First Re-Opening - Inclusive Lives Framework (Part 1- Supported Living)

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 May 2026
Value£27,500,000
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Southampton City Council (the "Council"), - in partnership with Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Commissioning Board - is undertaking the First Re-Opening of the Inclusive Lives Framework Part 1: Supported Living ("The Framework") and invites applications ("Tenders") from suitably experienced and qualified Service Providers. Service provision is for access by adults with lived experience of learning disability, mental health conditions, neurodiversity (including autism) and comparable needs who are residents of the city of Southampton and for whom Southampton City Council or the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Commissioning Board have funding responsibility. Detailed service specification requirements are contained within the procurement document set. Interested service providers can access the procurement documents by registering with the Council's e-procurement portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Suppliers not already registered with Proactis should register by selecting the 'Register' option and completing details as requested. Once registered, full details about the Inclusive Lives (Part 1: Supported Living) Framework Re-Opening can then be accessed and downloaded from the Proactis e-portal by clicking on the "Opportunities" tile and using the search bar to search for " First Re-Opening - Inclusive Lives Framework (Part 1- Supported Living) " (project reference SPR/1000843 or REQ/1000492 ). The Council is conducting this Framework Re-opening exercise in accordance with The Light Touch Regime (LTR) as set out in the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015, Regulations 74-76, in compliance with the provisions of the PCR 2015 and as described in this Invitation to Tender. The Framework was established under these procedures and they apply throughout the life of the Framework. Existing Framework Providers are also invited to submit improved Price and / or Quality and / or Social Value offers by which they might improve their ranking position on the lots for which they have already been accepted, and so become more competitive in those call-off procedures that involve the application of lot rankings. Existing Framework Providers may also apply to join the Framework in respect to any lot for which that they have not previously been accepted. The initial term of the Framework is 6 years and 6 months (i.e. 78 months), of which c. 60 months remains, the Framework being due to expire on 31st March 2031. The Council will have the option to extend the Framework for a further 3 year period beyond this date, until 31st March 2034. The estimated value of the Framework over the course of its lifetime was anticipated to be in the range of c.£27.50 million per annum (2023-24 prices). The deadline for submission of tenders is 12 noon, Tuesday 19th May 2026.

Delivery location

UKJ32 · UKJ32

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1a Supported Living (Learning Disabilities & Comparable Needs)

Nature of services is supported living services (through both supported living scheme and outreach models of service delivery). The services are for access by adults with lived experience of learning disability, mental health conditions, neurodiversity (including autism) and comparable needs who are residents of the city of Southampton and for whom Southampton City Council or the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Commissioning Board have funding responsibility. Detailed service specification requirements are contained within the procurement document set. Interested service providers can access the procurement documents by registering with the Council's e-procurement portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Additional information: This notice follows on from the contract notice for the initial opening of the framework, notice ref: 2024/S 000-018742.

Statusactive

Lot 1b Supported Living & Outreach (Mental Health & Comparable Needs)

Full details can be found within the procurement documents. Additional information: This notice follows on from the contract notice for the initial opening of the framework, notice ref: 2024/S 000-018742.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1aHealth and social work servicesNot published
1bHealth and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,7281 median · 36 average (6,511 of 14,728 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,370 of 14,728 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer121 median · 1 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32231 median · 2.5 average (14 of 23 with a bid count)2.3 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3643.5 median · 446.6 average (10 of 364 with a bid count)8.6 average (10 of 364 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£17,891,487 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £27,500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0684a4
Latest release ID034919-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 18:01:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-05-19T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£27,500,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026tender034919-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T19:01:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "title": "Lot 1a Supported Living (Learning Disabilities & Comparable Needs)",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "No options other than scope for 3 x 12 month extension periods."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for 3 x 12 month extensions to the Framework Agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nature of services is supported living services (through both supported living scheme and  outreach models of service delivery). The services are for access by adults with lived experience of learning disability, mental health conditions, neurodiversity (including autism) and comparable needs who are residents of the city of Southampton and for whom Southampton City Council or the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Commissioning Board have funding responsibility. \nDetailed service specification requirements are contained within the procurement document set. Interested service providers can access the procurement documents by registering with the Council's e-procurement portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Additional information: This notice follows on from the contract notice for the initial opening of the framework, notice ref: 2024/S 000-018742.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2340
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1b",
        "title": "Lot 1b Supported Living & Outreach (Mental Health & Comparable Needs)",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for 3 x 12 month extensions."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for 3 x 12 month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Full details can be found within the procurement documents. Additional information: This notice follows on from the contract notice for the initial opening of the framework, notice ref: 2024/S 000-018742.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2340
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "relatedLot": "1a",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1b",
        "relatedLot": "1b",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Re-Opening - Inclusive Lives Framework (Part 1- Supported Living)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-19T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-19T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (the \"Council\"), - in partnership with Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Commissioning Board - is undertaking the First Re-Opening of the Inclusive Lives Framework Part 1: Supported Living (\"The Framework\") and invites applications (\"Tenders\")  from suitably experienced and qualified Service Providers. \nService provision is for access by adults with lived experience of learning disability, mental health conditions, neurodiversity (including autism) and comparable needs who are residents of the city of Southampton and for whom Southampton City Council or the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Commissioning Board have funding responsibility. \nDetailed service specification requirements are contained within the procurement document set. Interested service providers can access the procurement documents by registering with the Council's e-procurement portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nSuppliers not already registered with Proactis should register by selecting the 'Register' option and completing details as requested. Once registered, full details about the Inclusive Lives (Part 1: Supported Living) Framework Re-Opening  can then be accessed and downloaded from the Proactis e-portal by clicking on the \"Opportunities\" tile and using the search bar to search for \" First Re-Opening - Inclusive Lives Framework (Part 1- Supported Living) \" (project reference SPR/1000843 or  REQ/1000492 ).\nThe Council is conducting this Framework Re-opening exercise in accordance with \tThe Light Touch Regime (LTR) as set out in the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015,  Regulations 74-76, in compliance with the provisions of the PCR 2015 and as described in this Invitation to Tender. The Framework was established under these procedures and they apply throughout the life of the Framework. \nExisting Framework Providers are also invited to submit improved Price and / or Quality and / or Social Value offers by which they might improve their ranking position on the lots for which they have already been accepted, and so become more competitive in those call-off procedures that involve the application of lot rankings.  Existing Framework Providers may also apply to join the Framework in respect to any lot for which that they have not previously been accepted.  \nThe initial term of the Framework is 6 years and 6 months (i.e. 78 months), of which c. 60 months remains, the Framework being due to expire on 31st March 2031. The Council will have the option to extend the Framework for a further 3 year period beyond this date, until 31st March 2034.\nThe estimated value of the Framework over the course of its lifetime was anticipated to be in the range of c.£27.50 million per annum  (2023-24 prices). The deadline for submission of tenders is 12 noon, Tuesday 19th May 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Simon Crouch",
        "email": "Procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034919-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T19:01:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "title": "Lot 1a Supported Living (Learning Disabilities & Comparable Needs)",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "No options other than scope for 3 x 12 month extension periods."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for 3 x 12 month extensions to the Framework Agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nature of services is supported living services (through both supported living scheme and  outreach models of service delivery). The services are for access by adults with lived experience of learning disability, mental health conditions, neurodiversity (including autism) and comparable needs who are residents of the city of Southampton and for whom Southampton City Council or the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Commissioning Board have funding responsibility. \nDetailed service specification requirements are contained within the procurement document set. Interested service providers can access the procurement documents by registering with the Council's e-procurement portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Additional information: This notice follows on from the contract notice for the initial opening of the framework, notice ref: 2024/S 000-018742.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2340
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1b",
        "title": "Lot 1b Supported Living & Outreach (Mental Health & Comparable Needs)",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for 3 x 12 month extensions."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for 3 x 12 month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Full details can be found within the procurement documents. Additional information: This notice follows on from the contract notice for the initial opening of the framework, notice ref: 2024/S 000-018742.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2340
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "relatedLot": "1a",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1b",
        "relatedLot": "1b",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Re-Opening - Inclusive Lives Framework (Part 1- Supported Living)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-19T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-19T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (the \"Council\"), - in partnership with Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Commissioning Board - is undertaking the First Re-Opening of the Inclusive Lives Framework Part 1: Supported Living (\"The Framework\") and invites applications (\"Tenders\")  from suitably experienced and qualified Service Providers. \nService provision is for access by adults with lived experience of learning disability, mental health conditions, neurodiversity (including autism) and comparable needs who are residents of the city of Southampton and for whom Southampton City Council or the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Commissioning Board have funding responsibility. \nDetailed service specification requirements are contained within the procurement document set. Interested service providers can access the procurement documents by registering with the Council's e-procurement portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nSuppliers not already registered with Proactis should register by selecting the 'Register' option and completing details as requested. Once registered, full details about the Inclusive Lives (Part 1: Supported Living) Framework Re-Opening  can then be accessed and downloaded from the Proactis e-portal by clicking on the \"Opportunities\" tile and using the search bar to search for \" First Re-Opening - Inclusive Lives Framework (Part 1- Supported Living) \" (project reference SPR/1000843 or  REQ/1000492 ).\nThe Council is conducting this Framework Re-opening exercise in accordance with \tThe Light Touch Regime (LTR) as set out in the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015,  Regulations 74-76, in compliance with the provisions of the PCR 2015 and as described in this Invitation to Tender. The Framework was established under these procedures and they apply throughout the life of the Framework. \nExisting Framework Providers are also invited to submit improved Price and / or Quality and / or Social Value offers by which they might improve their ranking position on the lots for which they have already been accepted, and so become more competitive in those call-off procedures that involve the application of lot rankings.  Existing Framework Providers may also apply to join the Framework in respect to any lot for which that they have not previously been accepted.  \nThe initial term of the Framework is 6 years and 6 months (i.e. 78 months), of which c. 60 months remains, the Framework being due to expire on 31st March 2031. The Council will have the option to extend the Framework for a further 3 year period beyond this date, until 31st March 2034.\nThe estimated value of the Framework over the course of its lifetime was anticipated to be in the range of c.£27.50 million per annum  (2023-24 prices). The deadline for submission of tenders is 12 noon, Tuesday 19th May 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Simon Crouch",
        "email": "Procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}