Lot 1
Contract for the supply of mobile phones, data services, and related telephony peripherals.
Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform
Contract for the supply of mobile phones, data services, and related telephony peripherals.
UK
Contract for the supply of mobile phones, data services, and related telephony peripherals.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mobile-telephone services (64212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 980 | 2 median · 14.3 average (282 of 980 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (335 of 980 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 296 | 3 median · 20.2 average (88 of 296 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (107 of 296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004760-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 12 2025 14:27:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-14T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YGsj7 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2025 | tender | 004760-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004760-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-12T14:27:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Two optional 12 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Contract for the supply of mobile phones, data services, and related telephony peripherals.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "First Group Mobile Telephony, Services and Devices",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of mobile phones, data services, and related telephony peripherals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YGsj7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YGsj7",
"email": "Ufy.Bashorun@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131978",
"name": "FirstGroup Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FirstGroup Holdings Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004760-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-12T14:27:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Two optional 12 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Contract for the supply of mobile phones, data services, and related telephony peripherals.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "First Group Mobile Telephony, Services and Devices",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of mobile phones, data services, and related telephony peripherals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YGsj7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YGsj7",
"email": "Ufy.Bashorun@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131978",
"name": "FirstGroup Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FirstGroup Holdings Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}