← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

First Federation Trust - Communications, Security & VolP Partner

Buyer: First Federation Trust →

BuyerFirst Federation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

First Federation Trust wishes to award a single contractor to supply an communications, security & VoIP Service and associated project implementation and training services across all sites within the Trust.

Delivery location

UKK4 · UKK25

Categories

Telephone network equipment 32429000Wireless telecommunications system 32510000Telecommunications equipment 32522000Telecommunications facilities 32523000Telecommunications system 32524000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Networking, Internet and intranet software development services 72212200Backup or recovery software development services 72212710Security software development services 72212730Anti-virus software development services 72212761Internet services 72400000Internet service providers ISP 72411000Internet or intranet client application development services 72421000Internet or intranet server application development services 72422000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

First Federation wishes to award a single contractor to supply an communications, security & VoIP Service and associated project implementation and training services across all sites within the Trust. The ITT was issued as a two-stage competitive procurement conducted in accordance with the restricted procedure under the Public Contract Regulations (2015) as follows: - Stage 1 evaluation– Selection Questionnaire (SQ) - Stage 2 evaluation– Award Questionnaire The single contract will be awarded and will run for a period of five (5) years with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months commencing mid February 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 59.5%
price — 40.5%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Telephone network equipment, Wireless telecommunications system, Telecommunications equipment, Telecommunications facilities, Telecommunications system, Networking, Internet and intranet software development services, Security software development services, Backup or recovery software development services, Anti-virus software development services, Internet services, Internet service providers ISP, Internet or intranet client application development services, Internet or intranet server application development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telephone network equipment (32429000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 327703 median · 45 average (224 of 770 with a bid count)3.8 average (243 of 770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK40Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

069870-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0487a0
Latest release ID069870-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 16:33:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069870-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069870-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:33:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165305",
    "name": "First Federation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069870-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58072",
          "name": "RM Education Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487a0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "First Federation wishes to award a single contractor to supply an communications, security & VoIP Service and associated project implementation and training services across all sites within the Trust.\nThe ITT was issued as a two-stage competitive procurement conducted in accordance with the restricted procedure under the Public Contract Regulations (2015) as follows:\n- Stage 1 evaluation– Selection Questionnaire (SQ)\n- Stage 2 evaluation– Award Questionnaire\nThe single contract will be awarded and will run for a period of five (5) years with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months commencing mid February 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "59.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The First Federation Trust, Blackpool CE Primary School, Liverton, Newton Abbot, TQ12 6JB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "32429000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Backup or recovery software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212761",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Anti-virus software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
          },
          {
            "id": "72421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet or intranet server application development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Federation Trust - Communications, Security & VolP Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "First Federation Trust wishes to award a single contractor to supply an communications, security & VoIP Service and associated project implementation and training services across all sites within the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165305",
      "name": "First Federation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool CE Primary School, Liverton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firstfederation.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43358",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Federation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Gavin",
        "email": "amanda.gavin@firstfederation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58072",
      "name": "RM Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "142B Park Drive, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM Education Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235645316"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119642",
      "name": "First Federation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 6JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool CE Primary School, Summerhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firstfederation.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Federation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.gavin@firstfederation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1626244920"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069870-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069870-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235844)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069870-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069870-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:33:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165305",
    "name": "First Federation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069870-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58072",
          "name": "RM Education Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487a0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "First Federation wishes to award a single contractor to supply an communications, security & VoIP Service and associated project implementation and training services across all sites within the Trust.\nThe ITT was issued as a two-stage competitive procurement conducted in accordance with the restricted procedure under the Public Contract Regulations (2015) as follows:\n- Stage 1 evaluation– Selection Questionnaire (SQ)\n- Stage 2 evaluation– Award Questionnaire\nThe single contract will be awarded and will run for a period of five (5) years with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months commencing mid February 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "59.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The First Federation Trust, Blackpool CE Primary School, Liverton, Newton Abbot, TQ12 6JB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "32429000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Backup or recovery software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212761",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Anti-virus software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
          },
          {
            "id": "72421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet or intranet server application development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Federation Trust - Communications, Security & VolP Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "First Federation Trust wishes to award a single contractor to supply an communications, security & VoIP Service and associated project implementation and training services across all sites within the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165305",
      "name": "First Federation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool CE Primary School, Liverton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firstfederation.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43358",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Federation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Gavin",
        "email": "amanda.gavin@firstfederation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58072",
      "name": "RM Education Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "142B Park Drive, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM Education Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1235645316"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119642",
      "name": "First Federation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 6JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool CE Primary School, Summerhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firstfederation.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Federation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.gavin@firstfederation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1626244920"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069870-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069870-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235844)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}