← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

First Aid Consumables & Defibrillators 2026 -2030

Buyer: The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) →

BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,190,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023. <span style="font-family:arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:10pt;">Frameworks to be used</span> <span style="font-family:arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:10pt;">First aid - EOE NHS Collective Hub - Emergency Medical Consumables and Equipment ref: 2025/S 000-000372 (01/01/25 – 31/12/27) </span> <span style="font-family:arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:10pt;">Defibrillators - NHS Supply Chain - External Defibrillation and related services and accessories 2022/S 000-035844 (31/07/23 – 30/07/27)</span>

Categories

Personal care products 33700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 29 Nov 2026 to 30 Nov 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Personal care products (33700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,0572 median · 95.5 average (738 of 2,057 with a bid count)6.1 average (858 of 2,057 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)18024 median · 45.7 average (3 of 180 with a bid count)8 average (3 of 180 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a457
Latest release ID049061-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 15:37:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,190,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning049061-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:37:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a457",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "443",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-29T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Aid Consumables & Defibrillators 2026 -2030",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6228000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\n<span style="font-family:arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:10pt;">Frameworks to be used</span> <span style="font-family:arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:10pt;">First aid - EOE NHS Collective Hub - Emergency Medical Consumables and Equipment ref: 2025/S 000-000372 (01/01/25 – 31/12/27) </span> <span style="font-family:arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:10pt;">Defibrillators - NHS Supply Chain - External Defibrillation and related services and accessories 2022/S 000-035844 (31/07/23 – 30/07/27)</span>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Frodhe",
        "email": "Jo.Frodhe@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049061-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049061-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:37:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049061-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049061-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:37:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a457",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "443",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-29T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Aid Consumables & Defibrillators 2026 -2030",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6228000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\n<span style="font-family:arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:10pt;">Frameworks to be used</span> <span style="font-family:arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:10pt;">First aid - EOE NHS Collective Hub - Emergency Medical Consumables and Equipment ref: 2025/S 000-000372 (01/01/25 – 31/12/27) </span> <span style="font-family:arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:10pt;">Defibrillators - NHS Supply Chain - External Defibrillation and related services and accessories 2022/S 000-035844 (31/07/23 – 30/07/27)</span>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Frodhe",
        "email": "Jo.Frodhe@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049061-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049061-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:37:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}