← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Firsbrook House Supported Living Scheme

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supported Living Services block contract with Creative Support at Firsbrook House - a 20-flat scheme. This call-off contract was scheduled via the Disabilities Supported Living Framework (CWC19045), which commenced on 1 September 2019 for five years with the option to extend until 31 August 2026.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not published1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1,0431 median · 15.1 average (767 of 1,043 with a bid count)1.4 average (787 of 1,043 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Firsbrook House Supported Living Scheme

Statusactive
Value£918,890

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b37
Latest release ID029370-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 03 2025 08:30:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate029370-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029370-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T09:30:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141110",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:248300-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029370-2025-MC19405a-1",
      "title": "Firsbrook House Supported Living Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-MPR-27440R",
          "name": "Creative Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MC19405a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Supported Living Services block contract with Creative Support at Firsbrook House - a 20-flat scheme.\nThis call-off contract was scheduled via the Disabilities Supported Living Framework (CWC19045), which commenced on 1 September 2019 for five years with the option to extend until 31 August 2026.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firsbrook House Supported Living Scheme",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141110",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wolverhamptontenders.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emran Salah",
        "email": "emran.salah2@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-27440R",
      "name": "Creative Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 Wellington Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "27440R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Creative Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116631",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029370-2025-MC19405a-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Firsbrook House Supported Living Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 918890,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029370-2025-MC19405a-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Changing contractors would lead to considerable economic and operational disruption. A new contractor would require substantial time and resources which could delay service delivery and negatively impact continuity of care. Additionally, duplicative costs would be incurred through the reassessment of clients, reestablishment of care protocols, and potential retraining of staff to meet contractual and regulatory standards. These challenges not only strain financial resources but also risk destabilizing vulnerable individuals who rely on consistent and trusted care relationships, making the continuation with the existing provider the most stable and cost-effective solution.",
          "description": "To ensure continuity of supported living services and deliver a smooth transition to a new model following the wider Adult Social Care review; the existing contract for Supported Living Services at Firsbrook House."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2025 · 029370-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "029370-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T09:30:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141110",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:248300-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029370-2025-MC19405a-1",
      "title": "Firsbrook House Supported Living Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-MPR-27440R",
          "name": "Creative Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MC19405a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Supported Living Services block contract with Creative Support at Firsbrook House - a 20-flat scheme.\nThis call-off contract was scheduled via the Disabilities Supported Living Framework (CWC19045), which commenced on 1 September 2019 for five years with the option to extend until 31 August 2026.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firsbrook House Supported Living Scheme",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141110",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wolverhamptontenders.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emran Salah",
        "email": "emran.salah2@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-27440R",
      "name": "Creative Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 Wellington Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "27440R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Creative Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116631",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029370-2025-MC19405a-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Firsbrook House Supported Living Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 918890,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029370-2025-MC19405a-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Changing contractors would lead to considerable economic and operational disruption. A new contractor would require substantial time and resources which could delay service delivery and negatively impact continuity of care. Additionally, duplicative costs would be incurred through the reassessment of clients, reestablishment of care protocols, and potential retraining of staff to meet contractual and regulatory standards. These challenges not only strain financial resources but also risk destabilizing vulnerable individuals who rely on consistent and trusted care relationships, making the continuation with the existing provider the most stable and cost-effective solution.",
          "description": "To ensure continuity of supported living services and deliver a smooth transition to a new model following the wider Adult Social Care review; the existing contract for Supported Living Services at Firsbrook House."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}