← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Firing Range for Essex

Buyer: 7 Force Commercial Services →

Buyer7 Force Commercial Services
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published22 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Essex Police currently own a small 25m firing range which we can use for practice and training. However, a significant amount of training and qualification shooting must take place on a 50m firing range. As Essex do not own a facility of this size, we currently have to utilise ranges owned by other Police Forces and the Military in order to ensure our firearms officers are adequately trained and qualified. <br/>Essex Police would like to understand what facilities exist in the county that could be made available.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition 80620000Firearms 35320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Essex Police currently own a small 25m firing range which we can use for practice and training. However, a significant amount of training and qualification shooting must take place on a 50m firing range. As Essex do not own a facility of this size, we currently have to utilise ranges owned by other Police Forces and the Military in order to ensure our firearms officers are adequately trained and qualified. <br/>This PIN is being used to explore alternative facilities in County preferably that could be made available.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training and simulation in firearms and ammunitionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition (80620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,1301 median · 47.8 average (2,895 of 6,130 with a bid count)3 average (3,140 of 6,130 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,5541 median · 18.3 average (1,516 of 2,554 with a bid count)1.9 average (1,632 of 2,554 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4603 median · 4 average (9 of 460 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 460 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042ec8
Latest release ID002033-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 22 2024 08:22:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2024planning002033-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002033-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T08:22:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
    "name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2023-P005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex Police currently own a small 25m firing range which we can use for practice and training. However, a significant amount of training and qualification shooting must take place on a 50m firing range. As Essex do not own a facility of this size, we currently have to utilise ranges owned by other Police Forces and the Military in order to ensure our firearms officers are adequately trained and qualified. <br/>This PIN is being used to explore alternative facilities in County preferably that could be made available.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "https://7force.force.com/login"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firing Range for Essex",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex Police currently own a small 25m firing range which we can use for practice and training. However, a significant amount of training and qualification shooting must take place on a 50m firing range. As Essex do not own a facility of this size, we currently have to utilise ranges owned by other Police Forces and the Military in order to ensure our firearms officers are adequately trained and qualified. <br/>Essex Police would like to understand what facilities exist in the county that could be made available.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firearms"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
      "name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Martlesham Heath",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suffolk Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Esther Beaumont",
        "email": "Esther.beaumont@essex.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2024 · 002033-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "002033-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T08:22:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
    "name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2023-P005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex Police currently own a small 25m firing range which we can use for practice and training. However, a significant amount of training and qualification shooting must take place on a 50m firing range. As Essex do not own a facility of this size, we currently have to utilise ranges owned by other Police Forces and the Military in order to ensure our firearms officers are adequately trained and qualified. <br/>This PIN is being used to explore alternative facilities in County preferably that could be made available.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal. To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/><br/>If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "https://7force.force.com/login"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firing Range for Essex",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex Police currently own a small 25m firing range which we can use for practice and training. However, a significant amount of training and qualification shooting must take place on a 50m firing range. As Essex do not own a facility of this size, we currently have to utilise ranges owned by other Police Forces and the Military in order to ensure our firearms officers are adequately trained and qualified. <br/>Essex Police would like to understand what facilities exist in the county that could be made available.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firearms"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79992",
      "name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Martlesham Heath",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suffolk Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Esther Beaumont",
        "email": "Esther.beaumont@essex.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}