← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Firefighting Flying Drone - Market Engagement

Buyer: Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority →

BuyerKent and Medway Towns Fire Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Kent Fire and Rescue Service are looking to engage with suppliers of Firefighting drones which have the capability to deliver significant (100l/min plus) amounts of water at a height of 40m and above. Suppliers should express their interest via the Delta portal by Friday 28th November 2025 where they will be invited to attend a Kent Fire and Rescue site either at Maidstone or Rochester to demonstrate their drone. Where Kent Fire and Rescue have other market engagement notices which are also of interest to a supplier these will be coordinated to be on the same date. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Firefighting-equipment./9VHA48XM7T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9VHA48XM7T

Categories

Firefighting equipment 35111000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Firefighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting equipment (35111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 358113 median · 52.8 average (178 of 811 with a bid count)4.3 average (188 of 811 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)859 median · 8 average (4 of 85 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Kent Fire and Rescue Service are looking to engage with suppliers of Firefighting drones which have the capability to deliver significant (100l/min plus) amounts of water at a height of 40m and above. Suppliers should express their interest via the Delta portal by Friday 28th November 2025 where they will be invited to attend a Kent Fire and Rescue site either at Maidstone or Rochester to demonstrate their drone. Where Kent Fire and Rescue have other market engagement notices which are also of interest to a supplier these will be coordinated to be on the same date. Currently dates available are: 13th November 2025 27th November 2025 28th November 2025 11th December 2025 Depending on the level of interest more dates may be added to accommodate suppliers.engagement28 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d7e8
Latest release ID070056-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 12:05:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025planning070056-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070056-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T12:05:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
    "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firefighting Flying Drone - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service are looking to engage with suppliers of Firefighting drones which have the capability to deliver significant (100l/min plus) amounts of water at a height of 40m and above. \nSuppliers should express their interest via the Delta portal by Friday 28th November 2025 where they will be invited to attend a Kent Fire and Rescue site either at Maidstone or Rochester to demonstrate their drone. \nWhere Kent Fire and Rescue have other market engagement notices which are also of interest to a supplier these will be coordinated to be on the same date.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Firefighting-equipment./9VHA48XM7T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9VHA48XM7T",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
      "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Noble",
        "email": "elizabeth.noble@kent.fire-uk.org",
        "telephone": "01622696121"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070056-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070056-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T12:05:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service are looking to engage with suppliers of Firefighting drones which have the capability to deliver significant (100l/min plus) amounts of water at a height of 40m and above. \nSuppliers should express their interest via the Delta portal by Friday 28th November 2025 where they will be invited to attend a Kent Fire and Rescue site either at Maidstone or Rochester to demonstrate their drone. \nWhere Kent Fire and Rescue have other market engagement notices which are also of interest to a supplier these will be coordinated to be on the same date.\nCurrently dates available are:\n13th November 2025\n27th November 2025\n28th November 2025 \n11th December 2025 \nDepending on the level of interest more dates may be added to accommodate suppliers."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070056-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070056-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T12:05:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
    "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firefighting Flying Drone - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service are looking to engage with suppliers of Firefighting drones which have the capability to deliver significant (100l/min plus) amounts of water at a height of 40m and above. \nSuppliers should express their interest via the Delta portal by Friday 28th November 2025 where they will be invited to attend a Kent Fire and Rescue site either at Maidstone or Rochester to demonstrate their drone. \nWhere Kent Fire and Rescue have other market engagement notices which are also of interest to a supplier these will be coordinated to be on the same date.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Firefighting-equipment./9VHA48XM7T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9VHA48XM7T",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
      "name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Noble",
        "email": "elizabeth.noble@kent.fire-uk.org",
        "telephone": "01622696121"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070056-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070056-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T12:05:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service are looking to engage with suppliers of Firefighting drones which have the capability to deliver significant (100l/min plus) amounts of water at a height of 40m and above. \nSuppliers should express their interest via the Delta portal by Friday 28th November 2025 where they will be invited to attend a Kent Fire and Rescue site either at Maidstone or Rochester to demonstrate their drone. \nWhere Kent Fire and Rescue have other market engagement notices which are also of interest to a supplier these will be coordinated to be on the same date.\nCurrently dates available are:\n13th November 2025\n27th November 2025\n28th November 2025 \n11th December 2025 \nDepending on the level of interest more dates may be added to accommodate suppliers."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}