← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Firearms Command - Tools and Accessories

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published24 May 2024

What is being bought

The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) would like to inform interested suppliers by issue of this PIN/RFI notice. The Contracting Authority intends to launch a public procurement tender divided into two lots for the supply of various tactical and outdoor equipment. This procurement seeks to acquire high-quality, durable items suitable for diverse operational environments.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI

Categories

Goods-packing sacks 18937000Police equipment 35200000Individual and support equipment 35800000Individual equipment 35810000Police equipment 35200000

Lot details

Tactical and Outdoor Essentials

The products to be included in Lot 1 of the procurement are: - 12-hour light stick - 8-hour light stick - A5 shooting log - A5 shooting log cover - All-weather shelter - Bungee straps - Camouflage net - Compass - Concealment suit - Concealment vest - Extra dry bag - Flasks - Folding saw - Head torches - Hydration pack - Map case - Scrim net - Secateurs - Single ear listening device - Waterproof rucksack liners

Statusplanned

Tactical Bags and Pouches

The products to be included in Lot 2 of the procurement are: - Bail out bag - Banger bags - Bungee cover - Discreet bag for glock carriage - Discreet bag for MP5 carriage - Discreet bag for Rattler carriage - Large backpack - Medium backpack - Pistol pouch - Single CS stun grenade pouch - Single G36 mag pouch - Single Glock magazine pouch - Small backpack - Small utility shoulder bag - Tactical bag - Tourniquet

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Police equipment, Individual and support equipmentNot published
2Goods-packing sacks, Police equipment, Individual equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Goods-packing sacks (18937000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI225.5 median · 7.1 average (8 of 22 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5111 median · 11 average (1 of 51 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a35
Latest release ID016408-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 24 2024 08:57:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2024planning016408-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016408-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T09:57:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Tactical and Outdoor Essentials",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The products to be included in Lot 1 of the procurement are:\n- 12-hour light stick\n- 8-hour light stick\n- A5 shooting log\n- A5 shooting log cover\n- All-weather shelter\n- Bungee straps\n- Camouflage net\n- Compass\n- Concealment suit\n- Concealment vest\n- Extra dry bag\n- Flasks\n- Folding saw\n- Head torches\n- Hydration pack\n- Map case\n- Scrim net\n- Secateurs\n- Single ear listening device\n- Waterproof rucksack liners"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Tactical Bags and Pouches",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The products to be included in Lot 2 of the procurement are:\n- Bail out bag\n- Banger bags\n- Bungee cover\n- Discreet bag for glock carriage\n- Discreet bag for MP5 carriage\n- Discreet bag for Rattler carriage\n- Large backpack\n- Medium backpack\n- Pistol pouch\n- Single CS stun grenade pouch\n- Single G36 mag pouch\n- Single Glock magazine pouch\n- Small backpack\n- Small utility shoulder bag\n- Tactical bag\n- Tourniquet"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual and support equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18937000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods-packing sacks"
          },
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firearms Command - Tools and Accessories",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) would like to inform interested suppliers by issue of this PIN/RFI notice.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to launch a public procurement tender divided into two lots for the supply of various tactical and outdoor equipment. This procurement seeks to acquire high-quality, durable items suitable for diverse operational environments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "name": "Ian Smith",
        "email": "Ian.Smith6@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464651461"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2024 · 016408-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "016408-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T09:57:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Tactical and Outdoor Essentials",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The products to be included in Lot 1 of the procurement are:\n- 12-hour light stick\n- 8-hour light stick\n- A5 shooting log\n- A5 shooting log cover\n- All-weather shelter\n- Bungee straps\n- Camouflage net\n- Compass\n- Concealment suit\n- Concealment vest\n- Extra dry bag\n- Flasks\n- Folding saw\n- Head torches\n- Hydration pack\n- Map case\n- Scrim net\n- Secateurs\n- Single ear listening device\n- Waterproof rucksack liners"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Tactical Bags and Pouches",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The products to be included in Lot 2 of the procurement are:\n- Bail out bag\n- Banger bags\n- Bungee cover\n- Discreet bag for glock carriage\n- Discreet bag for MP5 carriage\n- Discreet bag for Rattler carriage\n- Large backpack\n- Medium backpack\n- Pistol pouch\n- Single CS stun grenade pouch\n- Single G36 mag pouch\n- Single Glock magazine pouch\n- Small backpack\n- Small utility shoulder bag\n- Tactical bag\n- Tourniquet"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual and support equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18937000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goods-packing sacks"
          },
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firearms Command - Tools and Accessories",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) would like to inform interested suppliers by issue of this PIN/RFI notice.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to launch a public procurement tender divided into two lots for the supply of various tactical and outdoor equipment. This procurement seeks to acquire high-quality, durable items suitable for diverse operational environments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "name": "Ian Smith",
        "email": "Ian.Smith6@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7464651461"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}