← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Nov 2023
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2023

What is being bought

South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for Planned and Reactive Fire Systems Maintenance Services. The strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to enable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health and wellbeing. This is reflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good quality service delivery. The Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and their associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators. SYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of contract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service. 1 Scope of the Services 1.1 The services comprise the planned and reactive maintenance/ repairs to existing fire safety systems equipment, components and installations contained at all SYMCA’s sites located throughout the South Yorkshire area. This principally includes fire alarms, fire suppression systems, fire extinguishers and other related services. The maintenance of these will be within all current legislative and best practice guidelines. SYMCA’s sites and equipment have been subject to improvements where funding has been secured; this will continue with the further development of facilities around the County. Specifically excluded from these services are building works, access control, intruder alarms and other Specialist equipment installation services. 1.2 The services will include the following: 1.2.1 sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract. 1.2.2 provision of a comprehensive maintenance service, incorporating out of hours service and emergency repairs (at any time) where specified 1.2.3 completion of all services within stipulated timescales during specified time periods (where appropriate) and to required quality standards / performance levels. 1.2.4 provision of a planned maintenance service, that incorporates all statutory compliance items noted in SFG20 and associated legislative requirements, including the provision of planned work schedules.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for Planned and Reactive Fire Systems Maintenance Services. The strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to enable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health and wellbeing. This is reflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good quality service delivery. The Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and their associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators. SYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of contract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service. 1 Scope of the Services 1.1 The services comprise the planned and reactive maintenance/ repairs to existing fire safety systems equipment, components and installations contained at all SYMCA’s sites located throughout the South Yorkshire area. This principally includes fire alarms, fire suppression systems, fire extinguishers and other related services. The maintenance of these will be within all current legislative and best practice guidelines. SYMCA’s sites and equipment have been subject to improvements where funding has been secured; this will continue with the further development of facilities around the County. Specifically excluded from these services are building works, access control, intruder alarms and other Specialist equipment installation services. 1.2 The services will include the following: 1.2.1 sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract. 1.2.2 provision of a comprehensive maintenance service, incorporating out of hours service and emergency repairs (at any time) where specified 1.2.3 completion of all services within stipulated timescales during specified time periods (where appropriate) and to required quality standards / performance levels. 1.2.4 provision of a planned maintenance service, that incorporates all statutory compliance items noted in SFG20 and associated legislative requirements, including the provision of planned work schedules.

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Presentation — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of fire protection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9315 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count)5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3148.5 median · 230 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)12.5 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e0f
Latest release ID031150-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 23 2023 08:41:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=70c2d745-d656-ee11-8124-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2023tender031150-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031150-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T09:41:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN690317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for Planned and Reactive Fire Systems Maintenance Services.\nThe strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to enable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health and wellbeing. This is reflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good quality service delivery.\nThe Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and their associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators.\nSYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of contract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service.\n1 Scope of the Services\n1.1 The services comprise the planned and reactive maintenance/ repairs to existing fire safety systems equipment, components and installations contained at all SYMCA’s sites located throughout the South Yorkshire area. This principally includes fire alarms, fire suppression systems, fire extinguishers and other related services. The maintenance of these will be within all current legislative and best practice guidelines. SYMCA’s sites and equipment have been subject to improvements where funding has been secured; this will continue with the further development of facilities around the County. Specifically excluded from these services are building works, access control, intruder alarms and other Specialist equipment installation services.\n1.2 The services will include the following:\n1.2.1 sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract.\n1.2.2 provision of a comprehensive maintenance service, incorporating out of hours service and emergency repairs (at any time) where specified\n1.2.3 completion of all services within stipulated timescales during specified time periods (where appropriate) and to required quality standards / performance levels.\n1.2.4 provision of a planned maintenance service, that incorporates all statutory compliance items noted in SFG20 and associated legislative requirements, including the provision of planned work schedules.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Systems Services 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for Planned and Reactive Fire Systems Maintenance Services.\nThe strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to enable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health and wellbeing. This is reflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good quality service delivery.\nThe Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and their associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators.\nSYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of contract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service.\n1 Scope of the Services\n1.1 The services comprise the planned and reactive maintenance/ repairs to existing fire safety systems equipment, components and installations contained at all SYMCA’s sites located throughout the South Yorkshire area. This principally includes fire alarms, fire suppression systems, fire extinguishers and other related services. The maintenance of these will be within all current legislative and best practice guidelines. SYMCA’s sites and equipment have been subject to improvements where funding has been secured; this will continue with the further development of facilities around the County. Specifically excluded from these services are building works, access control, intruder alarms and other Specialist equipment installation services.\n1.2 The services will include the following:\n1.2.1 sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract.\n1.2.2 provision of a comprehensive maintenance service, incorporating out of hours service and emergency repairs (at any time) where specified\n1.2.3 completion of all services within stipulated timescales during specified time periods (where appropriate) and to required quality standards / performance levels.\n1.2.4 provision of a planned maintenance service, that incorporates all statutory compliance items noted in SFG20 and associated legislative requirements, including the provision of planned work schedules.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=70c2d745-d656-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=70c2d745-d656-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr David Nichols",
        "email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203487"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84411",
      "name": "SYMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SYMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2023 · 031150-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031150-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T09:41:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN690317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for Planned and Reactive Fire Systems Maintenance Services.\nThe strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to enable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health and wellbeing. This is reflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good quality service delivery.\nThe Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and their associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators.\nSYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of contract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service.\n1 Scope of the Services\n1.1 The services comprise the planned and reactive maintenance/ repairs to existing fire safety systems equipment, components and installations contained at all SYMCA’s sites located throughout the South Yorkshire area. This principally includes fire alarms, fire suppression systems, fire extinguishers and other related services. The maintenance of these will be within all current legislative and best practice guidelines. SYMCA’s sites and equipment have been subject to improvements where funding has been secured; this will continue with the further development of facilities around the County. Specifically excluded from these services are building works, access control, intruder alarms and other Specialist equipment installation services.\n1.2 The services will include the following:\n1.2.1 sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract.\n1.2.2 provision of a comprehensive maintenance service, incorporating out of hours service and emergency repairs (at any time) where specified\n1.2.3 completion of all services within stipulated timescales during specified time periods (where appropriate) and to required quality standards / performance levels.\n1.2.4 provision of a planned maintenance service, that incorporates all statutory compliance items noted in SFG20 and associated legislative requirements, including the provision of planned work schedules.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Systems Services 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) requires a Service Provider for Planned and Reactive Fire Systems Maintenance Services.\nThe strategic ambition of SYMCA is to keep people and commerce moving effectively to enable economic growth and enhance the regions environment, health and wellbeing. This is reflected in the challenges of achieving Best Value whilst maintaining consistent good quality service delivery.\nThe Facilities and Assets Team plays a key role in the achieving these aims. The team and their associated Service Providers will be measured against Key Performance Indicators.\nSYMCA also places great emphasis on customer care and encourages full participation of contract staff in the delivery of a high-quality service.\n1 Scope of the Services\n1.1 The services comprise the planned and reactive maintenance/ repairs to existing fire safety systems equipment, components and installations contained at all SYMCA’s sites located throughout the South Yorkshire area. This principally includes fire alarms, fire suppression systems, fire extinguishers and other related services. The maintenance of these will be within all current legislative and best practice guidelines. SYMCA’s sites and equipment have been subject to improvements where funding has been secured; this will continue with the further development of facilities around the County. Specifically excluded from these services are building works, access control, intruder alarms and other Specialist equipment installation services.\n1.2 The services will include the following:\n1.2.1 sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract.\n1.2.2 provision of a comprehensive maintenance service, incorporating out of hours service and emergency repairs (at any time) where specified\n1.2.3 completion of all services within stipulated timescales during specified time periods (where appropriate) and to required quality standards / performance levels.\n1.2.4 provision of a planned maintenance service, that incorporates all statutory compliance items noted in SFG20 and associated legislative requirements, including the provision of planned work schedules.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=70c2d745-d656-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=70c2d745-d656-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr David Nichols",
        "email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203487"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84411",
      "name": "SYMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SYMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}