Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Service has a potential upcoming below threshold works opportunity for drill tower design and installation to accommodate both Service Delivery and Academy training requirements. A total of between four (4) and six (6) drill towers are likely to be required, and these are intended to be located at: Axminster, Lynton, Minehead, Dulverton, Ivybridge and Witheridge fire stations. The drill training towers must be a robust galvanised steel structure, with a minimum of three storeys, ladder access between the platforms, and incorporating access hatches. The scope of work would include; • demolition of the existing drill tower • design, supply and install of necessary foundations • design, supply and install of new tower • Lighting provision on tower The intention is for these structures to be in place by the financial year end, 31 March 2026. This engagement is issued to identify potential design and install suppliers within the marketplace who are capable of delivering these full requirements within the potential timescales, with previous fire service sector experience.
UKK2, GB · UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Structural products, Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Structures construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Structural products (44200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,704 | 5 median · 45.4 average (409 of 1,704 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (456 of 1,704 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK2 | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers who consider their organisation can deliver against the outline drill tower requirements within the indicative timescales, as provided in the Procurement Description section of this notice, and can evidence experience of such delivery previously within the fire service sector should identify themselves via email to Aimee Lee, alee@dsfire.gov.uk no later than Friday 17th October 2025. The Authority will review the list of identified suppliers and information provided and subject to its own below threshold contract standing orders for works contracts, select those most suitable to quote for the works within a short timescale. | engagement | 20 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a91d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062680-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 07:38:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | planning | 062680-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062680-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T08:38:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a91d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a91d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural products"
},
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Station Drill Towers",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service has a potential upcoming below threshold works opportunity for drill tower design and installation to accommodate both Service Delivery and Academy training requirements. A total of between four (4) and six (6) drill towers are likely to be required, and these are intended to be located at: Axminster, Lynton, Minehead, Dulverton, Ivybridge and Witheridge fire stations. \nThe drill training towers must be a robust galvanised steel structure, with a minimum of three storeys, ladder access between the platforms, and incorporating access hatches. \nThe scope of work would include; \n•\tdemolition of the existing drill tower\n•\tdesign, supply and install of necessary foundations\n•\tdesign, supply and install of new tower\n•\tLighting provision on tower\nThe intention is for these structures to be in place by the financial year end, 31 March 2026. \nThis engagement is issued to identify potential design and install suppliers within the marketplace who are capable of delivering these full requirements within the potential timescales, with previous fire service sector experience.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T08:38:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers who consider their organisation can deliver against the outline drill tower requirements within the indicative timescales, as provided in the Procurement Description section of this notice, and can evidence experience of such delivery previously within the fire service sector should identify themselves via email to Aimee Lee, alee@dsfire.gov.uk no later than Friday 17th October 2025. \nThe Authority will review the list of identified suppliers and information provided and subject to its own below threshold contract standing orders for works contracts, select those most suitable to quote for the works within a short timescale."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062680-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T08:38:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a91d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a91d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural products"
},
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Station Drill Towers",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service has a potential upcoming below threshold works opportunity for drill tower design and installation to accommodate both Service Delivery and Academy training requirements. A total of between four (4) and six (6) drill towers are likely to be required, and these are intended to be located at: Axminster, Lynton, Minehead, Dulverton, Ivybridge and Witheridge fire stations. \nThe drill training towers must be a robust galvanised steel structure, with a minimum of three storeys, ladder access between the platforms, and incorporating access hatches. \nThe scope of work would include; \n•\tdemolition of the existing drill tower\n•\tdesign, supply and install of necessary foundations\n•\tdesign, supply and install of new tower\n•\tLighting provision on tower\nThe intention is for these structures to be in place by the financial year end, 31 March 2026. \nThis engagement is issued to identify potential design and install suppliers within the marketplace who are capable of delivering these full requirements within the potential timescales, with previous fire service sector experience.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T08:38:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers who consider their organisation can deliver against the outline drill tower requirements within the indicative timescales, as provided in the Procurement Description section of this notice, and can evidence experience of such delivery previously within the fire service sector should identify themselves via email to Aimee Lee, alee@dsfire.gov.uk no later than Friday 17th October 2025. \nThe Authority will review the list of identified suppliers and information provided and subject to its own below threshold contract standing orders for works contracts, select those most suitable to quote for the works within a short timescale."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}