Lot 1
Repair, Maintenance and Periodic Testing of Fire Sprinkler Systems
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Southampton City Council (the Authority) has awarded a contract to Harmony Fire Limited via direct award through the CHIC Fire and Building Safety Framework - Lot 2 Workstream 2 - Servicing and Maintenance for the Repair, Maintenance and Periodic Testing of Fire Sprinkler Systems
UKJ32
Repair, Maintenance and Periodic Testing of Fire Sprinkler Systems
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment (50413200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 23 | 6 median · 16.1 average (14 of 23 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016330-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 22 2025 15:24:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016330-2025 |
| 3 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012942-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016330-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-22T16:24:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016330-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10427303",
"name": "Harmony Fire Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Repair, Maintenance and Periodic Testing of Fire Sprinkler Systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Sprinkler Servicing & Maintenance & Periodic Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) has awarded a contract to Harmony Fire Limited via direct award through the CHIC Fire and Building Safety Framework - Lot 2 Workstream 2 - Servicing and Maintenance for the Repair, Maintenance and Periodic Testing of Fire Sprinkler Systems",
"classification": {
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Harmony Fire Limited via direct award through the CHIC Fire and Building Safety Framework - Lot 2 Workstream 2 - Servicing and Maintenance.\nThe framework enables the Authority to engage Harmony Fire Limited directly, as they are an approved and pre-qualified supplier with national coverage. A direct award is justified due to service continuity and efficient mobilisation, given their role as the incumbent supplier for our fire sprinkler system installations. This also reflects their top overall scoring position within the framework lot/workstream.\nThis route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. This supplier already has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio, including the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract as a result of being our incumbent supplier for the installation of fire sprinkler systems. A contract that has been compliantly awarded gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the awarded framework has tested the market and this supplier continues to be competitive as the top scoring supplier on the framework lot/workstream.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 2 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £2,176,610.82.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Martin",
"email": "jack.martin@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10427303",
"name": "Harmony Fire Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10427303",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Harmony Fire Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016330-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2176610.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016330-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016330-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-22T16:24:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016330-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10427303",
"name": "Harmony Fire Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Repair, Maintenance and Periodic Testing of Fire Sprinkler Systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Sprinkler Servicing & Maintenance & Periodic Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) has awarded a contract to Harmony Fire Limited via direct award through the CHIC Fire and Building Safety Framework - Lot 2 Workstream 2 - Servicing and Maintenance for the Repair, Maintenance and Periodic Testing of Fire Sprinkler Systems",
"classification": {
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Harmony Fire Limited via direct award through the CHIC Fire and Building Safety Framework - Lot 2 Workstream 2 - Servicing and Maintenance.\nThe framework enables the Authority to engage Harmony Fire Limited directly, as they are an approved and pre-qualified supplier with national coverage. A direct award is justified due to service continuity and efficient mobilisation, given their role as the incumbent supplier for our fire sprinkler system installations. This also reflects their top overall scoring position within the framework lot/workstream.\nThis route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. This supplier already has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio, including the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract as a result of being our incumbent supplier for the installation of fire sprinkler systems. A contract that has been compliantly awarded gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the awarded framework has tested the market and this supplier continues to be competitive as the top scoring supplier on the framework lot/workstream.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 2 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £2,176,610.82.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Martin",
"email": "jack.martin@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10427303",
"name": "Harmony Fire Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10427303",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Harmony Fire Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016330-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2176610.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016330-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012942-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-03T17:49:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012942-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10427303",
"name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Harmony Fire Limited via direct award through the CHIC Fire and Building Safety Framework - Lot 2 Workstream 2 - Servicing and Maintenance.\nThe framework enables the Authority to engage Harmony Fire Limited directly, as they are an approved and pre-qualified supplier with national coverage. A direct award is justified due to service continuity and efficient mobilisation, given their role as the incumbent supplier for our fire sprinkler system installations. This also reflects their top overall scoring position within the framework lot/workstream.\nThis route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. This supplier already has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio, including the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract as a result of being our incumbent supplier for the installation of fire sprinkler systems. A contract that has been compliantly awarded gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the awarded framework has tested the market and this supplier continues to be competitive as the top scoring supplier on the framework lot/workstream.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 2 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £1,300,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nBy issuing this VEAT notice the Authority intends to commence the standstill period which will expire at midnight on 14th April 2025."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Sprinkler Servicing & Maintenance & Periodic Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Harmony Fire Limited via direct award through the CHIC Fire and Building Safety Framework - Lot 2 Workstream 2 - Servicing and Maintenance.\nThe framework enables the Authority to engage Harmony Fire Limited directly, as they are an approved and pre-qualified supplier with national coverage. A direct award is justified due to service continuity and efficient mobilisation, given their role as the incumbent supplier for our fire sprinkler system installations. This also reflects their top overall scoring position within the framework lot/workstream.\nThis route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. This supplier already has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio, including the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract as a result of being our incumbent supplier for the installation of fire sprinkler systems. A contract that has been compliantly awarded gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the awarded framework has tested the market and this supplier continues to be competitive as the top scoring supplier on the framework lot/workstream.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 2 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £1,300,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nBy issuing this VEAT notice the Authority intends to commence the standstill period which will expire at midnight on 14th April 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Harmony Fire Limited via direct award through the CHIC Fire and Building Safety Framework - Lot 2 Workstream 2 - Servicing and Maintenance.\nThe framework enables the Authority to engage Harmony Fire Limited directly, as they are an approved and pre-qualified supplier with national coverage. A direct award is justified due to service continuity and efficient mobilisation, given their role as the incumbent supplier for our fire sprinkler system installations. This also reflects their top overall scoring position within the framework lot/workstream.\nThis route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. This supplier already has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio, including the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract as a result of being our incumbent supplier for the installation of fire sprinkler systems. A contract that has been compliantly awarded gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the awarded framework has tested the market and this supplier continues to be competitive as the top scoring supplier on the framework lot/workstream.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 2 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £1,300,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nBy issuing this VEAT notice the Authority intends to commence the standstill period which will expire at midnight on 14th April 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Martin",
"email": "jack.martin@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10427303",
"name": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10427303",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HARMONY FIRE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012942-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012942-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to Harmony Fire Limited via direct award through the CHIC Fire and Building Safety Framework - Lot 2 Workstream 2 - Servicing and Maintenance.\nThe framework enables the Authority to engage Harmony Fire Limited directly, as they are an approved and pre-qualified supplier with national coverage. A direct award is justified due to service continuity and efficient mobilisation, given their role as the incumbent supplier for our fire sprinkler system installations. This also reflects their top overall scoring position within the framework lot/workstream.\nThis route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. This supplier already has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio, including the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract as a result of being our incumbent supplier for the installation of fire sprinkler systems. A contract that has been compliantly awarded gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the awarded framework has tested the market and this supplier continues to be competitive as the top scoring supplier on the framework lot/workstream.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 2 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £1,300,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nBy issuing this VEAT notice the Authority intends to commence the standstill period which will expire at midnight on 14th April 2025.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}