← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Fire-protection devices 44482000Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services to Queen’s University Belfast (‘Queen’s’) and University of Ulster (branded as Ulster University - ‘UU’) (hereafter jointly referred to as the “Client” unless otherwise stated). The terms of the Contract will apply to both Queen's and UU unless otherwise stated; and each university will function as an independent organisation following award of a contract. The scope of Contract includes the following: • Supply and delivery of Portable Fire Safety Equipment including Fire Extinguishers, Fire Buckets and Fire Blankets; • Supply and delivery of fixed fire safety equipment including Hose Reels (UU only), Ancillary Safety Equipment including Firetrace, Jewel Saffire, Kitchensafe, Ceasefire and Ansul Fire Suppression systems. • Fire signage for new fire safety equipment. • Evacuation Aids/Chairs supplies and maintenance (for UU only). • Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) for Portable Firefighting Equipment and Fixed Firefighting Systems (Dry Risers, Fire Hydrants & Foam Inlet Piping). • Reactive maintenance services - 24-hour, 365-day a year callout and repair service. • Provision of training in the use of Firefighting Equipment including Training Simulator. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 includes the initial 3 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 24 months. This call-off contract was awarded following a further competition as provided for under the CPD framework agreement ID 1544218 Collaborative Fire Fighting Equipment and Associated Service - Lot 2.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Resource Management — 7.5%
Mobilisation and Health & Safety — 5%
PPM Service Delivery — 10%
Reactive Maintenance Service Delivery — 2.5%
Portable Fire Safety Training Service Delivery — 5%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-protection devices, Installation services of fire protection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire-protection devices (44482000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1416 median · 28.1 average (77 of 141 with a bid count)4.4 average (94 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services

Statusactive
Value£353,689

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bd95
Latest release ID010275-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 07 2023 09:21:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2023award, contract010275-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010275-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-07T10:21:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:282716-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010275-2023-project_26906-1",
      "title": "Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79921",
          "name": "D B McLarnon Fire Protection Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_26906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for three (3) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including twenty four (24) months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services to Queen’s University Belfast (‘Queen’s’) and University of Ulster (branded as Ulster University - ‘UU’) (hereafter jointly referred to as the “Client” unless otherwise stated). The terms of the Contract will apply to both Queen's and UU unless otherwise stated; and each university will function as an independent organisation following award of a contract.\nThe scope of Contract includes the following:\n•\tSupply and delivery of Portable Fire Safety Equipment including Fire Extinguishers, Fire Buckets and Fire Blankets; \n•\tSupply and delivery of fixed fire safety equipment including Hose Reels (UU only), Ancillary Safety Equipment including Firetrace, Jewel Saffire, Kitchensafe, Ceasefire and Ansul Fire Suppression systems.\n•\tFire signage for new fire safety equipment.\n•\tEvacuation Aids/Chairs supplies and maintenance (for UU only).\n•\tPlanned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) for Portable Firefighting Equipment and Fixed Firefighting Systems (Dry Risers, Fire Hydrants & Foam Inlet Piping).\n•\tReactive maintenance services - 24-hour, 365-day a year callout and repair service.\n•\tProvision of training in the use of Firefighting Equipment including Training Simulator. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 includes the initial 3 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 24 months.\nThis call-off contract was awarded following a further competition  as provided for under the CPD  framework agreement ID 1544218 Collaborative Fire Fighting Equipment and Associated Service - Lot 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resource Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation and Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "PPM Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reactive Maintenance Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Portable Fire Safety Training Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.quinn@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6917",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.patton@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79921",
      "name": "D B McLarnon Fire Protection Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT11 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44 Work West Industrial Estate, 301 Glen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI630113",
        "legalName": "D B McLarnon Fire Protection Agency Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010275-2023-project_26906-1",
      "title": "Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 353688.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010275-2023-project_26906-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated the call-off contract will commence on 1 May 2023.\nThe Client cannot give any guarantee as to the future value or volume of business awarded through this contract. The Client reserves the right to modify this contract, under Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, in events of higher or lower spend necessitated by unexpected occurrences. \nIn the event any subsequent Contract is terminated in accordance with the provisions of the terms and conditions, the Client reserves the right to offer the second ranked Tenderer in this tender, the opportunity to enter into a contract, provided the original terms (including price) offered by that Tenderer remain unchanged from those originally offered by that Tenderer during the course of this tender.  Should this not be the case and/or the second ranked Tenderer declines, the Client reserves the right to approach the next ranked Tenderer in turn on the same basis. This will continue until all ranked Tenderers have been exhausted or if the Client determines, at its sole discretion, to retender. This right will exist throughout the initial contract period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2023 · 010275-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010275-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-07T10:21:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:282716-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010275-2023-project_26906-1",
      "title": "Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79921",
          "name": "D B McLarnon Fire Protection Agency Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_26906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for three (3) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including twenty four (24) months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services to Queen’s University Belfast (‘Queen’s’) and University of Ulster (branded as Ulster University - ‘UU’) (hereafter jointly referred to as the “Client” unless otherwise stated). The terms of the Contract will apply to both Queen's and UU unless otherwise stated; and each university will function as an independent organisation following award of a contract.\nThe scope of Contract includes the following:\n•\tSupply and delivery of Portable Fire Safety Equipment including Fire Extinguishers, Fire Buckets and Fire Blankets; \n•\tSupply and delivery of fixed fire safety equipment including Hose Reels (UU only), Ancillary Safety Equipment including Firetrace, Jewel Saffire, Kitchensafe, Ceasefire and Ansul Fire Suppression systems.\n•\tFire signage for new fire safety equipment.\n•\tEvacuation Aids/Chairs supplies and maintenance (for UU only).\n•\tPlanned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) for Portable Firefighting Equipment and Fixed Firefighting Systems (Dry Risers, Fire Hydrants & Foam Inlet Piping).\n•\tReactive maintenance services - 24-hour, 365-day a year callout and repair service.\n•\tProvision of training in the use of Firefighting Equipment including Training Simulator. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 includes the initial 3 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 24 months.\nThis call-off contract was awarded following a further competition  as provided for under the CPD  framework agreement ID 1544218 Collaborative Fire Fighting Equipment and Associated Service - Lot 2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Resource Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation and Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "PPM Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reactive Maintenance Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Portable Fire Safety Training Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.quinn@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6917",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.patton@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79921",
      "name": "D B McLarnon Fire Protection Agency Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT11 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44 Work West Industrial Estate, 301 Glen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI630113",
        "legalName": "D B McLarnon Fire Protection Agency Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010275-2023-project_26906-1",
      "title": "Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 353688.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010275-2023-project_26906-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is anticipated the call-off contract will commence on 1 May 2023.\nThe Client cannot give any guarantee as to the future value or volume of business awarded through this contract. The Client reserves the right to modify this contract, under Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, in events of higher or lower spend necessitated by unexpected occurrences. \nIn the event any subsequent Contract is terminated in accordance with the provisions of the terms and conditions, the Client reserves the right to offer the second ranked Tenderer in this tender, the opportunity to enter into a contract, provided the original terms (including price) offered by that Tenderer remain unchanged from those originally offered by that Tenderer during the course of this tender.  Should this not be the case and/or the second ranked Tenderer declines, the Client reserves the right to approach the next ranked Tenderer in turn on the same basis. This will continue until all ranked Tenderers have been exhausted or if the Client determines, at its sole discretion, to retender. This right will exist throughout the initial contract period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}