← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire Safety Consultancy

Buyer: Procurement for Housing →

BuyerProcurement for Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000,000
Published10 Mar 2023

What is being bought

This framework will cover the provision of fire safety consultancy services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Risk or hazard assessment for construction 71313410Electrical services 71314100Building consultancy services 71315200Building services consultancy services 71315210Building surveying services 71315300Building-inspection services 71315400Hazard protection and control consultancy services 71317000Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services 71317100Health and safety services 71317200Health and safety consultancy services 71317210Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000Expert witness services 71319000Engineering design services 71320000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Project management consultancy services 72224000Fire-prevention services 75251110Procurement consultancy services 79418000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Training seminars 80522000Technical training services 80531200Safety training services 80550000Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction 90711100Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

The current Fire Safety Consultancy Framework is due to expire in June 2024. The current framework is divided into three lots: - Fire Risk Assessments - Fire Safety Consultancy - Fire Safety Engineering Consultancy It is anticipated that the future framework will be divided into lots, depending on the outcome of market engagement. PfH wishes to engage with suitably experienced and qualified suppliers in order to support the development of the strategy for the replacement framework. Engagement with SMEs will be particularly welcomed, as well as with larger established companies. Interested suppliers should contact the Planned Works Team at: Plannedworks@pfh.co.uk Market engagement will be conducted through a variety of channels which may include but not be limited to one to one telephone or video calls, face to face meetings or wider supplier engagement sessions.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hazard protection and control consultancy services, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Building-inspection services, Building surveying services, Health and safety consultancy services, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Building consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Health and safety services, Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction, Fire-prevention services, Specialist training services, Evaluation consultancy services, Procurement consultancy services, Expert witness services, Training services, Technical training services, Safety training services, Training seminars, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Electrical services, Project management consultancy services, Engineering design services, Project and design preparation, estimation of costsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1731 median · 81 average (5 of 17 with a bid count)20.2 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3447 median · 37.7 average (3 of 344 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 344 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b1ae
Latest release ID007017-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 10 2023 10:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2023planning007017-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007017-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T10:38:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current Fire Safety Consultancy Framework is due to expire in June 2024. The current framework is divided into three lots:\n- Fire Risk Assessments\n- Fire Safety Consultancy\n- Fire Safety Engineering Consultancy\nIt is anticipated that the future framework will be divided into lots, depending on the outcome of market engagement.\nPfH wishes to engage with suitably experienced and qualified suppliers in order to support the development of the strategy for the replacement framework. Engagement with SMEs will be particularly welcomed, as well as with larger established companies.\nInterested suppliers should contact the Planned Works Team at: Plannedworks@pfh.co.uk\nMarket engagement will be conducted through a variety of channels which may include but not be limited to one to one telephone or video calls, face to face meetings or wider supplier engagement sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Expert witness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training seminars"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework will cover the provision of fire safety consultancy services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Brighouse",
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "These Frameworks may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the FTS Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the FTS notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations; educational establishments and any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website :\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the FTS notice for this procurement.\n(MT Ref:228822)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2023 · 007017-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007017-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T10:38:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current Fire Safety Consultancy Framework is due to expire in June 2024. The current framework is divided into three lots:\n- Fire Risk Assessments\n- Fire Safety Consultancy\n- Fire Safety Engineering Consultancy\nIt is anticipated that the future framework will be divided into lots, depending on the outcome of market engagement.\nPfH wishes to engage with suitably experienced and qualified suppliers in order to support the development of the strategy for the replacement framework. Engagement with SMEs will be particularly welcomed, as well as with larger established companies.\nInterested suppliers should contact the Planned Works Team at: Plannedworks@pfh.co.uk\nMarket engagement will be conducted through a variety of channels which may include but not be limited to one to one telephone or video calls, face to face meetings or wider supplier engagement sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Expert witness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training seminars"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework will cover the provision of fire safety consultancy services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Brighouse",
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "These Frameworks may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the FTS Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the FTS notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations; educational establishments and any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website :\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the FTS notice for this procurement.\n(MT Ref:228822)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}