Lot 1
Provision of Fire Risk Surveys for the University of Derby to include academic, residential buildings and Derby Theatre.
Award criteria
Specification — 30
Service Requirements — 20
Responsible Procurement — 10
price — 40
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →
Supply of Fire Risk Assessments across its whole estate, which includes residential properties as well as tutorial properties over its sites in Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield.
UKF
Provision of Fire Risk Surveys for the University of Derby to include academic, residential buildings and Derby Theatre.
Award criteria
Specification — 30
Service Requirements — 20
Responsible Procurement — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 78 | 3 median · 37.8 average (21 of 78 with a bid count) | 7 average (23 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fbe2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010896-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 28 2022 08:16:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010896-2022 |
| 1 Dec 2021 | tender | 029804-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010896-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-28T09:16:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbe2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010896-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51351",
"name": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC JB ITT 454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Fire Risk Surveys for the University of Derby to include academic, residential buildings and Derby Theatre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Service Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Fire Risk Assessments across its whole estate, which includes residential properties as well as tutorial properties over its sites in Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Brailsford",
"email": "j.brailsford@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51351",
"name": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50822",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010896-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 111100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010896-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010896-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-28T09:16:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbe2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010896-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51351",
"name": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC JB ITT 454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Fire Risk Surveys for the University of Derby to include academic, residential buildings and Derby Theatre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Service Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Fire Risk Assessments across its whole estate, which includes residential properties as well as tutorial properties over its sites in Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Brailsford",
"email": "j.brailsford@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51351",
"name": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Securitas Security Services (UK) Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50822",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010896-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 111100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010896-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029804-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-01T14:00:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbe2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC JB ITT 454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension for 1 further year until 31st January 2026"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Derby is inviting tenders for the supply of Fire Risk Assessments across its whole estate, which includes residential properties as well as tutorial properties over its sites in Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield.\nThis new contract is required so that the University can continually meet its statutory and legislative requirements regarding Fire Risk Assessments (FRA) to ensure that there is adequate fire protection and management of all UoD buildings and sites.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Derby is inviting tenders for the supply of Fire Risk Assessments across its whole estate, which includes residential properties as well as tutorial properties over its sites in Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield and including Derby Theatre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the Tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the Tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3942",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE221GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
"name": "Jane Brailsford",
"email": "j.braisford@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332592004"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16214",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers are required to register on the University's Oracle Portal using this link\nhttps://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/\nFor assistance with your registration, please email\nsupplierqueries@derby.ac.uk and a member of the Procurement Team will provide assistance. \nhttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/suppliers-responding-to-negotiations/\nSite visits are not mandatory, but suppliers can request a site visit by emailing j.brailsford@derby.ac.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}