← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire Risk Assessments

Buyer: Great Places Housing Group →

BuyerGreat Places Housing Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published13 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Great Places Housing Group is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation which exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over 24,000 homes. Great Places is seeking Fire Risk Assessment suppliers able to complete Type 1 - Type 4 assessments in line with regulatory requirements. This will be for around 830 buildings including residential, new builds, community centres and offices in Greater Manchester, Lancashire and Yorkshire. A Supplier Engagement Day will be held at 10am on 15th February 2023 in Didsbury, Manchester, to engage with suppliers that may be interested in the upcoming tender opportunity. Please RSVP by contacting stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk. Suppliers are also encouraged to email sample reports and sample pricing as part of this market testing exercise. For avoidance of doubt, attendance is not a prerequisite to apply for the tender. The tender will be conducted in accordance with the Open Procedure.

Delivery location

UKD · UKE

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110Hazard protection and control consultancy services 71317000

Lot details

Lot 1

Great Places Housing Group is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation which exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over 24,000 homes. Great Places is seeking Fire Risk Assessment suppliers able to complete Type 1 - Type 4 assessments in line with regulatory requirements. This will be for around 830 buildings including residential, new builds, community centres and offices in Greater Manchester, Lancashire and Yorkshire. A Supplier Engagement Day will be held at 10am on 15th February 2023 in Didsbury, Manchester, to engage with suppliers that may be interested in the upcoming tender opportunity. Please RSVP by contacting stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk. Suppliers are also encouraged to email sample reports and sample pricing as part of this market testing exercise. For avoidance of doubt, attendance is not a prerequisite to apply for the tender. The tender will be conducted in accordance with the Open Procedure.

Statusplanned
Value£4,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer220 median · 20 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD864.5 median · 39.8 average (20 of 86 with a bid count)6.3 average (26 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)173Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039759
Latest release ID001121-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 13 2023 14:14:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2023planning001121-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001121-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-13T14:14:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039759",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
    "name": "Great Places Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewed after contract period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Great Places Housing Group is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation\nwhich exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over\n24,000 homes.\nGreat Places is seeking Fire Risk Assessment suppliers able to complete Type 1 - Type 4 assessments in line with regulatory requirements. This will be for around 830 buildings including residential, new builds, community centres and offices in Greater Manchester, Lancashire and Yorkshire.\nA Supplier Engagement Day will be held at 10am on 15th February 2023 in Didsbury, Manchester, to engage with suppliers that may be interested in the upcoming tender opportunity.\nPlease RSVP by contacting stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk.\nSuppliers are also encouraged to email sample reports and sample pricing as part of this market testing exercise.\nFor avoidance of doubt, attendance is not a prerequisite to apply for the tender. The tender will be conducted in accordance with the Open Procedure."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Great Places Housing Group is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation\nwhich exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over\n24,000 homes.\nGreat Places is seeking Fire Risk Assessment suppliers able to complete Type 1 - Type 4 assessments in line with regulatory requirements. This will be for around 830 buildings including residential, new builds, community centres and offices in Greater Manchester, Lancashire and Yorkshire.\nA Supplier Engagement Day will be held at 10am on 15th February 2023 in Didsbury, Manchester, to engage with suppliers that may be interested in the upcoming tender opportunity.\nPlease RSVP by contacting stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk.\nSuppliers are also encouraged to email sample reports and sample pricing as part of this market testing exercise.\nFor avoidance of doubt, attendance is not a prerequisite to apply for the tender. The tender will be conducted in accordance with the Open Procedure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Stephanie Cameron",
        "email": "stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614475160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2023 · 001121-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "001121-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-13T14:14:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039759",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
    "name": "Great Places Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN651366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewed after contract period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Great Places Housing Group is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation\nwhich exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over\n24,000 homes.\nGreat Places is seeking Fire Risk Assessment suppliers able to complete Type 1 - Type 4 assessments in line with regulatory requirements. This will be for around 830 buildings including residential, new builds, community centres and offices in Greater Manchester, Lancashire and Yorkshire.\nA Supplier Engagement Day will be held at 10am on 15th February 2023 in Didsbury, Manchester, to engage with suppliers that may be interested in the upcoming tender opportunity.\nPlease RSVP by contacting stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk.\nSuppliers are also encouraged to email sample reports and sample pricing as part of this market testing exercise.\nFor avoidance of doubt, attendance is not a prerequisite to apply for the tender. The tender will be conducted in accordance with the Open Procedure."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Great Places Housing Group is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation\nwhich exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over\n24,000 homes.\nGreat Places is seeking Fire Risk Assessment suppliers able to complete Type 1 - Type 4 assessments in line with regulatory requirements. This will be for around 830 buildings including residential, new builds, community centres and offices in Greater Manchester, Lancashire and Yorkshire.\nA Supplier Engagement Day will be held at 10am on 15th February 2023 in Didsbury, Manchester, to engage with suppliers that may be interested in the upcoming tender opportunity.\nPlease RSVP by contacting stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk.\nSuppliers are also encouraged to email sample reports and sample pricing as part of this market testing exercise.\nFor avoidance of doubt, attendance is not a prerequisite to apply for the tender. The tender will be conducted in accordance with the Open Procedure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31866",
      "name": "Great Places Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Stephanie Cameron",
        "email": "stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1614475160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}