← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire Risk Assessment Programme 2024 - 2029

Buyer: Reading Borough Council →

BuyerReading Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Tenders are invited for the supply of: To carry out Fire Risk Assessments.A contract to undertake the Fire Risk Assessments over the period of five years.Reading Borough Council is completing an ITT exercise for the provision of Fire Risk Assessments for the Council.Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website by selecting the View Details button for the project.Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited for the supply of: To carry out Fire Risk Assessments.A contract to undertake the Fire Risk Assessments over the period of five years.Reading Borough Council is completing an ITT exercise for the provision of Fire Risk Assessments for the Council.Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website by selecting the View Details button for the project.Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2024 to 28 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11141 median · 2.8 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0422d1
Latest release ID036241-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 08 2023 14:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-19T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-20T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2023tender036241-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036241-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-08T14:41:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93231",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of: To carry out Fire Risk Assessments.A contract to undertake the Fire Risk Assessments over the period of five years.Reading Borough Council is completing an ITT exercise for the provision of Fire Risk Assessments for the Council.Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website by selecting the View Details button for the project.Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessment Programme 2024 - 2029",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-20T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-20T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of: To carry out Fire Risk Assessments.A contract to undertake the Fire Risk Assessments over the period of five years.Reading Borough Council is completing an ITT exercise for the provision of Fire Risk Assessments for the Council.Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website by selecting the View Details button for the project.Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93231",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Sarah Jolly",
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834098562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4707",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/rolls-building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1954",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2023 · 036241-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036241-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-08T14:41:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93231",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of: To carry out Fire Risk Assessments.A contract to undertake the Fire Risk Assessments over the period of five years.Reading Borough Council is completing an ITT exercise for the provision of Fire Risk Assessments for the Council.Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website by selecting the View Details button for the project.Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessment Programme 2024 - 2029",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-20T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-20T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of: To carry out Fire Risk Assessments.A contract to undertake the Fire Risk Assessments over the period of five years.Reading Borough Council is completing an ITT exercise for the provision of Fire Risk Assessments for the Council.Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website by selecting the View Details button for the project.Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93231",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Sarah Jolly",
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834098562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4707",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/rolls-building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1954",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}