Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED →
Coastline Housing Ltd is engaging the market to find suitably qualified and experienced contractors to assist Coastline Housing Limited in the undertaking of their duties to provide Fire Risk Assessments and associated services including: - 1. Provision of Fire Risk Assessments for all corporate buildings and communal areas of housing stock. 2. Provision of independent fire risk management advice on new build developments, minor refurbishment projects and alterations to existing buildings, including specifying the most appropriate systems (given that these should only be installed where necessary). 3. Management of a programme for re-surveys in- line with legal requirements and as dictated by the previous fire risk assessment. The Client will supply a contact list but it should be noted that it is the contractor's responsibility to ensure access is arranged in good time with the survey being completed by the due date. 4. Making recommendations for action to manage fire risks. 5. Maintenance and updating live electronic register of actions to ensure that this record enables a comprehensive prioritised view of outstanding actions to manage identified risks. Description Contracting Authority: Coastline Housing Ltd Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom Coastline Housing Ltd is seeking to access market engagement from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for to assist Coastline Housing Limited in the undertaking of their duties under fire safety legislation, specifically in carrying out a fire safety risk assessment in accordance with their duties under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005. Completion of This Fire Risk Assessment to be carried out following BS 9792:2025 Fire Risk Assessment - Housing - Code of Practice. • Houses in multiple occupation (HMOs); • Blocks of flats or marionettes (both purpose-built blocks and buildings converted to flats); • Specialized housing - see section 3.1.66 of BS 9792:2025; • Those areas that provide access to residential accommodation in mixed-use buildings. • Commercial and office buildings
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment (44480000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,907 | 6 median · 41.9 average (512 of 1,907 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (569 of 1,907 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 132 | 2 median · 19.1 average (34 of 132 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (34 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 162 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 162 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The geographical spread of properties across Cornwall presents logistical and operational challenges that require robust planning and local knowledge so a locally based team will be essential. There is a strong emphasis on social value, sustainability, and local economic impact, which may require additional reporting and commitments. Contractors will be expected to demonstrate alignment with these priorities. The contract will be procured under the Procurement Act and associated Regulations. Coastline Housing Ltd Stock Profile The geographical area of the stock below includes but is not limited to the following postcode areas: TR, PL Coastline Housing Ltd owns 140 blocks of properties which are presently the subject of a fire risk assessment. This figure is an estimate and subject to change. The figures do not include new build homes although these will be included within the scope of this procurement. Coastline Housings minimum requirements: BAFE SP205 certification (or equivalent) • Evidence of BS 9792 compliance • Assessor-level competency (CVs required) • CPD aligned to 2026 standard Summary of relevant experience and capabilities Confirmation of capacity to deliver across all areas of this work Evidence of any accreditations including but not limited to BAFE | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e559 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077993-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 09:50:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 077993-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077993-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T10:50:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e559",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Coastline Housing Ltd is engaging the market to find suitably qualified and experienced contractors to assist Coastline Housing Limited in the undertaking of their duties to provide Fire Risk Assessments and associated services including: - \n1.\tProvision of Fire Risk Assessments for all corporate buildings and communal areas of housing stock. \n2.\tProvision of independent fire risk management advice on new build developments, minor refurbishment projects and alterations to existing buildings, including specifying the most appropriate systems (given that these should only be installed where necessary).\n3.\tManagement of a programme for re-surveys in- line with legal requirements and as dictated by the previous fire risk assessment. The Client will supply a contact list but it should be noted that it is the contractor's responsibility to ensure access is arranged in good time with the survey being completed by the due date.\n4.\tMaking recommendations for action to manage fire risks.\n5.\tMaintenance and updating live electronic register of actions to ensure that this record enables a comprehensive prioritised view of outstanding actions to manage identified risks.\nDescription\nContracting Authority: Coastline Housing Ltd Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom\nCoastline Housing Ltd is seeking to access market engagement from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for to assist Coastline Housing Limited in the undertaking of their duties under fire safety legislation, specifically in carrying out a fire safety risk assessment in accordance with their duties under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005.\nCompletion of This Fire Risk Assessment to be carried out following BS 9792:2025 Fire Risk Assessment - Housing - Code of Practice.\n•\tHouses in multiple occupation (HMOs);\n•\tBlocks of flats or marionettes (both purpose-built blocks and buildings converted to flats);\n•\tSpecialized housing - see section 3.1.66 of BS 9792:2025;\n•\tThose areas that provide access to residential accommodation in mixed-use buildings.\n•\tCommercial and office buildings",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coastlinehousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03284666",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "toby.stacey@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-7343-GBBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:50:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The geographical spread of properties across Cornwall presents logistical and operational challenges that require robust planning and local knowledge so a locally based team will be essential.\nThere is a strong emphasis on social value, sustainability, and local economic impact, which may require additional reporting and commitments. Contractors will be expected to demonstrate alignment with these priorities.\nThe contract will be procured under the Procurement Act and associated Regulations.\nCoastline Housing Ltd Stock Profile\nThe geographical area of the stock below includes but is not limited to the following postcode areas: TR, PL\nCoastline Housing Ltd owns 140 blocks of properties which are presently the subject of a fire risk assessment. This figure is an estimate and subject to change. \nThe figures do not include new build homes although these will be included within the scope of this procurement. \nCoastline Housings minimum requirements:\nBAFE SP205 certification (or equivalent)\n• Evidence of BS 9792 compliance\n• Assessor-level competency (CVs required)\n• CPD aligned to 2026 standard\nSummary of relevant experience and capabilities\nConfirmation of capacity to deliver across all areas of this work\nEvidence of any accreditations including but not limited to BAFE"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077993-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T10:50:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e559",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Coastline Housing Ltd is engaging the market to find suitably qualified and experienced contractors to assist Coastline Housing Limited in the undertaking of their duties to provide Fire Risk Assessments and associated services including: - \n1.\tProvision of Fire Risk Assessments for all corporate buildings and communal areas of housing stock. \n2.\tProvision of independent fire risk management advice on new build developments, minor refurbishment projects and alterations to existing buildings, including specifying the most appropriate systems (given that these should only be installed where necessary).\n3.\tManagement of a programme for re-surveys in- line with legal requirements and as dictated by the previous fire risk assessment. The Client will supply a contact list but it should be noted that it is the contractor's responsibility to ensure access is arranged in good time with the survey being completed by the due date.\n4.\tMaking recommendations for action to manage fire risks.\n5.\tMaintenance and updating live electronic register of actions to ensure that this record enables a comprehensive prioritised view of outstanding actions to manage identified risks.\nDescription\nContracting Authority: Coastline Housing Ltd Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom\nCoastline Housing Ltd is seeking to access market engagement from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for to assist Coastline Housing Limited in the undertaking of their duties under fire safety legislation, specifically in carrying out a fire safety risk assessment in accordance with their duties under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005.\nCompletion of This Fire Risk Assessment to be carried out following BS 9792:2025 Fire Risk Assessment - Housing - Code of Practice.\n•\tHouses in multiple occupation (HMOs);\n•\tBlocks of flats or marionettes (both purpose-built blocks and buildings converted to flats);\n•\tSpecialized housing - see section 3.1.66 of BS 9792:2025;\n•\tThose areas that provide access to residential accommodation in mixed-use buildings.\n•\tCommercial and office buildings",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03284666",
"name": "COASTLINE HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coastline House 4 Barncoose Gateway Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coastlinehousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03284666",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "toby.stacey@coastlinehousing.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYP-7343-GBBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:50:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The geographical spread of properties across Cornwall presents logistical and operational challenges that require robust planning and local knowledge so a locally based team will be essential.\nThere is a strong emphasis on social value, sustainability, and local economic impact, which may require additional reporting and commitments. Contractors will be expected to demonstrate alignment with these priorities.\nThe contract will be procured under the Procurement Act and associated Regulations.\nCoastline Housing Ltd Stock Profile\nThe geographical area of the stock below includes but is not limited to the following postcode areas: TR, PL\nCoastline Housing Ltd owns 140 blocks of properties which are presently the subject of a fire risk assessment. This figure is an estimate and subject to change. \nThe figures do not include new build homes although these will be included within the scope of this procurement. \nCoastline Housings minimum requirements:\nBAFE SP205 certification (or equivalent)\n• Evidence of BS 9792 compliance\n• Assessor-level competency (CVs required)\n• CPD aligned to 2026 standard\nSummary of relevant experience and capabilities\nConfirmation of capacity to deliver across all areas of this work\nEvidence of any accreditations including but not limited to BAFE"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}