Fire Protection Services
Buyer: Milton Keynes Council →
What is being bought
Fire Protection Services – Reactive, quoted and planned/compliance services for the satellite Corporate Landlord portfolio.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,723 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0303ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018725-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 08 2022 09:55:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 018725-2022 |
| 5 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 018290-2022 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 018039-2022 |
| 22 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 017044-2022 |
| 20 Dec 2021 | tender | 031798-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018725-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-08T10:55:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-017044",
"title": "Fire Protection Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4 Initial estimated total value of the contract",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "464,125.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4,641,250"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire Protection Services – Reactive, quoted and planned/compliance services for the satellite Corporate Landlord portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silbury Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "contracts@milton-Keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (5 releases)
8 Jul 2022 · 018725-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018725-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-08T10:55:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-017044",
"title": "Fire Protection Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4 Initial estimated total value of the contract",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "464,125.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4,641,250"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire Protection Services – Reactive, quoted and planned/compliance services for the satellite Corporate Landlord portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silbury Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "contracts@milton-Keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jul 2022 · 018290-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018290-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-05T13:26:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-017044",
"title": "Fire Protection Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4 Initial estimated total value of the contract",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "464,125.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4,641,250"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire Protection Services – Reactive, quoted and planned/compliance services for the satellite Corporate Landlord portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silbury Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "contracts@milton-Keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Jul 2022 · 018039-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018039-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-01T14:00:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-017044",
"title": "Fire Protection Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4 Initial estimated total value of the contract",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "464,125.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "4,641,250"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire Protection Services – Reactive, quoted and planned/compliance services for the satellite Corporate Landlord portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silbury Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "contracts@milton-Keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jun 2022 · 017044-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "017044-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-22T13:02:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017044-2022-2021-167-1",
"title": "Fire Protection",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56331",
"name": "B Kent Electrical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2021-167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fire Protection Services – Reactive, quoted and planned/compliance services for the satellite Corporate Landlord portfolio.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Milton Keynes"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Protection Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire Protection Services – Reactive, quoted and planned/compliance services for the satellite Corporate Landlord portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silbury Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "contracts@milton-Keynes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56331",
"name": "B Kent Electrical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK40 2NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Kimbolton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07688124",
"legalName": "B Kent Electrical"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38338",
"name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "2021-167",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017044-2022-2021-167-1",
"title": "Fire Protection",
"value": {
"amount": 94731.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017044-2022-2021-167-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Dec 2021 · 031798-2021 · tender
{
"id": "031798-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-20T15:13:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021-167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 464125,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for an initial three (3) years with the provision to extend for a further two (2) years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fire Protection Services – Reactive, quoted and planned/compliance services for the satellite Corporate Landlord portfolio.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Milton Keynes"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Protection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 464125,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Fire Protection Services – Reactive, quoted and planned/compliance services for the satellite Corporate Landlord portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-27T23:59:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. Applicants may seek further clarification from the Contracting Authority following receipt of this information and the Contracting Authority will provide further clarification as appropriate. If any clarification regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, an Applicant can consider its option under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Applicants would need to obtain their own legal advice.",
"classification": {
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must hold NICEIC Accreditation or equivalent"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers must hold NICEIC Accreditation or equivalent"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38339",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silbury Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "contracts@milton-Keynes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38338",
"name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}