Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Settle Group →
Fire fighting equipment servicing and maintenance including emergency lighting, fire fighting equipment, door entry systems and door closers, smoke and fire alarms, AOVs etc. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953315149
UKH2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burglar and fire alarms, Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Firefighting equipment, Fire suppression system, Fire doors, Fire-protection devices, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 10 | 13 median · 19.6 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0526a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027596-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 27 2025 09:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027596-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027596-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T10:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZB-9665-XBGM",
"name": "Settle Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "44482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-protection devices"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Servicing and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 2240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2688000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fire fighting equipment servicing and maintenance including emergency lighting, fire fighting equipment, door entry systems and door closers, smoke and fire alarms, AOVs etc.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953315149",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZB-9665-XBGM",
"name": "Settle Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackhorse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZB-9665-XBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Germaine Hunt",
"email": "germaine.hunt@settlegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "01462704197"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T10:05:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027596-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T10:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZB-9665-XBGM",
"name": "Settle Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "44482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-protection devices"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Servicing and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 2240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2688000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fire fighting equipment servicing and maintenance including emergency lighting, fire fighting equipment, door entry systems and door closers, smoke and fire alarms, AOVs etc.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953315149",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZB-9665-XBGM",
"name": "Settle Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackhorse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZB-9665-XBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Germaine Hunt",
"email": "germaine.hunt@settlegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "01462704197"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T10:05:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}