← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply

Buyer: BWPC →

BuyerBWPC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Tender for the Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment Term 3 years plus the option of an additional 2 subject to performance/price. £30-£50k per annum estimate

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Fire-extinguisher powder 24951210Fire-extinguisher agents 24951220Fire-extinguisher charges 24951230Firefighting equipment 35111000Firefighting materials 35111200Fire extinguishers 35111300Portable fire-extinguishers 35111320Fire suppression system 35111500Fire suppression foam or similar compounds 35111520Fire blankets 39525400Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment 44480000Fire-protection devices 44482000Fire hydrants 44482200Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1

Tender for the fFixed price Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-extinguisher powder, Fire-extinguisher agents, Fire-extinguisher charges, Firefighting equipment, Firefighting materials, Fire extinguishers, Portable fire-extinguishers, Fire suppression system, Fire suppression foam or similar compounds, Fire blankets, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment, Fire-protection devices, Fire hydrants, Installation services of fire protection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Fire-extinguisher powder (24951210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.8 average (277 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK183.5 median · 23 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply

Statusactive
SupplierJLA Limited

Contracts

Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cd2b
Latest release ID028651-2021
Latest release timestampWed Nov 17 2021 08:40:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2021award, contract028651-2021
26 Aug 2021tenderUpdate021113-2021
27 Jul 2021tender017853-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028651-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-17T08:40:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23722",
    "name": "BWPC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028651-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34828",
          "name": "JLA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCID000009-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender for the fFixed price Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24951210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguisher powder"
          },
          {
            "id": "24951220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguisher agents"
          },
          {
            "id": "24951230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguisher charges"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "39525400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire blankets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire hydrants"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment\nTerm 3 years plus the option of an additional 2 subject to performance/price.\n£30-£50k per annum  estimate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23722",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Bristol NHS Trust               "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BWPC Dominique Cantarini",
        "email": "Dominique.Cantarini@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142669"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34828",
      "name": "JLA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowcroft lane, Ripponden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jla.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB566894869",
        "legalName": "JLA Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ljolley@jla.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1422824390",
        "telephone": "+44 1422822282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23723",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028651-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028651-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Nov 2021 · 028651-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028651-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-17T08:40:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23722",
    "name": "BWPC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028651-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34828",
          "name": "JLA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCID000009-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender for the fFixed price Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24951210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguisher powder"
          },
          {
            "id": "24951220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguisher agents"
          },
          {
            "id": "24951230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguisher charges"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "39525400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire blankets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire hydrants"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment\nTerm 3 years plus the option of an additional 2 subject to performance/price.\n£30-£50k per annum  estimate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23722",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Bristol NHS Trust               "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BWPC Dominique Cantarini",
        "email": "Dominique.Cantarini@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142669"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34828",
      "name": "JLA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX6 4AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowcroft lane, Ripponden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jla.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB566894869",
        "legalName": "JLA Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ljolley@jla.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1422824390",
        "telephone": "+44 1422822282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23723",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028651-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028651-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2021 · 021113-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021113-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-26T10:38:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23722",
    "name": "BWPC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCID000009-1",
    "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "extension of 48 hours granted"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment\nTerm 3 years plus the option of an additional 2 subject to performance/price.\n£30-£50k per annum  estimate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23722",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Bristol NHS Trust               "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BWPC Dominique Cantarini",
        "email": "Dominique.Cantarini@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142669"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2021 · 017853-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "017853-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-27T16:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23722",
    "name": "BWPC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCID000009-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years plus possible extension of a further 2.\nRenewal is at end of contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tender for the fFixed price Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24951210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguisher powder"
          },
          {
            "id": "24951220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguisher agents"
          },
          {
            "id": "24951230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguisher charges"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "39525400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire blankets"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "44482200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire hydrants"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment Maintenance & Supply",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-31T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3-5 years subject to performance/cost"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-31T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment\nTerm 3 years plus the option of an additional 2 subject to performance/price.\n£30-£50k per annum  estimate",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-31T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38950&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23722",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Bristol NHS Trust               "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38950&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "BWPC Dominique Cantarini",
        "email": "Dominique.Cantarini@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142669"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23723",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}