Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Post inspection fire door repairs and replacements at North Northamptonshire Corporate/Office buildings as per reports provided. Make repairs/remedies/rectifications to fire doors as highlighted by the reports and replacements that adhere to current national standards and regulations such as The Building Regulations and Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety Order (2005) for example.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-prevention installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,018 | 3 median · 23.3 average (1,182 of 7,018 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,303 of 7,018 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 601 | 1 median · 22.3 average (84 of 601 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (89 of 601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 840 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 840 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 840 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06898d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037296-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 15:59:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037296-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-24T01:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-23T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | By email to Dean.sewell@northnorthants.gov.uk and Sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £161,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 037296-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | tender | 037056-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037296-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T16:59:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be based on 100% price. Although all conditions and questions shown on the request for quotation should be answered to a satisfactory standard, including all relevant certification provided."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire door remedials",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:59:01+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "037296-2026",
"description": "This will be republished at a later date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post inspection fire door repairs and replacements at North Northamptonshire Corporate/Office buildings as per reports provided.\nMake repairs/remedies/rectifications to fire doors as highlighted by the reports and replacements that adhere to current national standards and regulations such as The Building Regulations and Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety Order (2005) for example.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T01:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By email to Dean.sewell@northnorthants.gov.uk and Sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037296-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T16:59:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be based on 100% price. Although all conditions and questions shown on the request for quotation should be answered to a satisfactory standard, including all relevant certification provided."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire door remedials",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:59:01+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "037296-2026",
"description": "This will be republished at a later date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post inspection fire door repairs and replacements at North Northamptonshire Corporate/Office buildings as per reports provided.\nMake repairs/remedies/rectifications to fire doors as highlighted by the reports and replacements that adhere to current national standards and regulations such as The Building Regulations and Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety Order (2005) for example.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T01:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By email to Dean.sewell@northnorthants.gov.uk and Sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037056-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T12:50:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06898d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be based on 100% price. Although all conditions and questions shown on the request for quotation should be answered to a satisfactory standard, including all relevant certification provided."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire door remedials",
"value": {
"amount": 161000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15185",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15185",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "037056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T12:50:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post inspection fire door repairs and replacements at North Northamptonshire Corporate/Office buildings as per reports provided.\nMake repairs/remedies/rectifications to fire doors as highlighted by the reports and replacements that adhere to current national standards and regulations such as The Building Regulations and Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety Order (2005) for example.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By email to Dean.sewell@northnorthants.gov.uk and Sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}