← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Detection & Safety Systems Servicing &Maintenance

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF DERBY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Servicing & Maintenance of the Fire Detection Systems and Life Safety Systems

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Fire-detection systems 31625100

Lot details

Lot 1

Servicing & Maintenance of the Fire Detection Systems and Life Safety Systems This contract covers Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge Systems, Gas SuppressionSystems, Smoke Curtains, Central Battery Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms andMagnetic Door Locks (Hold Open Units only). This contract will cover the University of Derby Tutorial Campuses, StudentResidences and the Derby Theatre systems across Derby, Buxton, Leek andChesterfield

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Programme/Timescales — 15
Specification — 20
Service Requirements — 15
Responsible Procurement — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-detection systems (31625100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7225 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,722 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,140 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF11614 median · 40.8 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)10.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027839-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£378,156

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c6a9
Latest release ID027839-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 05 2021 14:02:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2021award, contract027839-2021
20 Jul 2021tenderUpdate017108-2021
12 Jul 2021tender016183-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027839-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-05T14:02:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027839-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33791",
          "name": "Global Fire & Security Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC JB ITT 372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Servicing & Maintenance of the Fire Detection Systems and Life Safety Systems\nThis contract covers Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge Systems, Gas SuppressionSystems, Smoke Curtains, Central Battery Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms andMagnetic Door Locks (Hold Open Units only).\nThis contract will cover the University of Derby Tutorial Campuses, StudentResidences and the Derby Theatre systems across Derby, Buxton, Leek andChesterfield",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programme/Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derby, Buxton, Leek, Chesterfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Detection & Safety Systems Servicing &Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Servicing & Maintenance of the Fire Detection Systems and Life Safety Systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31625100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-detection systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE221GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Brailsford",
        "email": "j.brailsford@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332592004"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33791",
      "name": "Global Fire & Security Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global Fire & Security Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27218",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027839-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 378156,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027839-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Nov 2021 · 027839-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027839-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-05T14:02:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027839-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33791",
          "name": "Global Fire & Security Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC JB ITT 372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Servicing & Maintenance of the Fire Detection Systems and Life Safety Systems\nThis contract covers Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge Systems, Gas SuppressionSystems, Smoke Curtains, Central Battery Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms andMagnetic Door Locks (Hold Open Units only).\nThis contract will cover the University of Derby Tutorial Campuses, StudentResidences and the Derby Theatre systems across Derby, Buxton, Leek andChesterfield",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programme/Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derby, Buxton, Leek, Chesterfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Detection & Safety Systems Servicing &Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Servicing & Maintenance of the Fire Detection Systems and Life Safety Systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31625100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-detection systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE221GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Brailsford",
        "email": "j.brailsford@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332592004"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33791",
      "name": "Global Fire & Security Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global Fire & Security Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27218",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027839-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 378156,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027839-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2021 · 017108-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017108-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-20T16:15:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC JB ITT 372",
    "title": "Fire Detection & Safety Systems  Servicing & Maintenance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "We will accept bids from Suppliers who are both Gold Notifier and Notifier ESD Contractors"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Servicing & Maintenance of the Fire Detection Systems and Life Safety Systems This contract covers Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge Systems, Gas Suppression Systems, Smoke Curtains, Central Battery Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms and Magnetic Door Locks (Hold Open Units only).  This contract will cover the University of Derby Tutorial Campuses, Student Residences and the Derby Theatre systems across Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE221GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Brailsford",
        "email": "j.brailsford@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332592004"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2021 · 016183-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016183-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-12T10:41:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC JB ITT 372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This requirement will be re-tendered at the end of the Contract period due this the Servicing & Maintenance being an ongoing reuqirement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Servicing & Maintenance of the Fire Detection Systems and Life Safety Systems\nThis contract covers Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge Systems, Gas Suppression Systems, Smoke Curtains, Central Battery Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms and Magnetic Door Locks (Hold Open Units only). \nThis contract will cover the University of Derby Tutorial Campuses, Student Residences and the Derby Theatre systems across Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield \nThe University is looking to appoint a professional contractor who will work with us and understands the requirements for minimising disruption in Student Residences and Tutorial areas.\nContract Period\nThe period of Contract will be two years initially with an option to extend for a further two years at the discretion of the University \nLevel of Service\nThe tender process will request pricing for 3 types of service levels.\nLEVEL 1 - Standard Service Contract to all sites.  Call-outs at day or night to be charged labour, parts and % mark-up.\nLEVEL 2 - Service contract with an Engineer dedicated to the University of Derby (based at KR) but available to service all sites.  Repairs during the working day will be charge at parts-only + mark up.  Call-outs at night to be charged parts and labour.\nLEVEL 3 - Fully comprehensive.  Parts and labour included for all Maintenance and Response Maintenance.\nThis contract is a 24hr/365 day contract.\nThere are times when some buildings are operating on a 24/7 schedule. Additional information: Suppliers to email procurement@derby.ac.uk if they require any support with registration on the University's Oracle Portal.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derby, Buxton, Leek, Chesterfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Detection & Safety Systems  Servicing & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Servicing & Maintenance of the Fire Detection Systems and Life Safety Systems\nThis contract covers Fire Alarms, Disabled Refuge Systems, Gas Suppression Systems, Smoke Curtains, Central Battery Systems, Disabled Toilet Alarms and Magnetic Door Locks (Hold Open Units only). \nThis contract will cover the University of Derby Tutorial Campuses, Student Residences and the Derby Theatre systems across Derby, Buxton, Leek and Chesterfield",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the Invitation to Tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3942",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE221GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/",
        "name": "Jane Brailsford",
        "email": "j.brailsford@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332592004"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22171",
      "name": "Finance Director - University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Finance Director - University of Derby"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}